AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
*Andrew
Message 1 of 7 (216 Views)

Multiple Circuits

216 Views, 6 Replies
07-07-2003 07:18 AM
Can anyone tell me if it is possible to create this is ABS2004? I thought
this functionality was added in R3 but I can't seem to find it.

Thanks,

Andrew
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 2 of 7 (216 Views)

Re: Multiple Circuits

07-07-2003 07:18 AM in reply to: *Andrew
What do you mean by multiple circuits? You can have as many as you like.
*Andrew
Message 3 of 7 (216 Views)

Re:

07-07-2003 11:40 PM in reply to: *Andrew
Sorry, maybe I should have been more
elaborate.  I can have multiple circuits with the appropriate number of
arrows on the home run.  I just can't get the arrows that show circuits 1
and 1,3 on the wire.  I'm not sure this is even possible.  I thought
there was quite a bit of discussion about this in R2 and the functionality was
added in R3.

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
What
do you mean by multiple circuits? You can have as many as you
like.
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 4 of 7 (216 Views)

Re:

07-07-2003 11:54 PM in reply to: *Andrew
If I'm understanding you correctly, yes this software does that with no problem. If you have a mvpart that has 3 connectors or you have a mvpart with a 3phase connector. When assigning the circuits you will select which circuits are to be used. Then when placing your homerun the # of arrowheads will autmatically appear matching the # of circuits within. Placing the label will then automatically call out the panel and circuit numbers. Step 1 ADD DEVICE, Step 2 ADD WIRE, select device fill in circuits/panels when you are done routing your wire to all included devices on that circuit simply right click your mouse to add the home run. Step 3 ADD HOMERUN LABEL
*Andrew
Message 5 of 7 (216 Views)

Re:

07-08-2003 12:24 AM in reply to: *Andrew
I can get what you are describing to work
fine.  The problem I am having is the arrows on the wire between
outlets.  So between the outlet on the left and the one in the middle is an
arrow head with a "1" above it representing the outlet on the left is on circuit
P-1.  Between the middle outlet and the right outlet there are two arrows
with a "1,3" above them representing the middle outlet would be on circuit P-3
leaving the outlet on the right to be on P-5.  Is this possible or do
I need to start showing circuit numbers next to each outlet?

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
If
I'm understanding you correctly, yes this software does that with no problem.
If you have a mvpart that has 3 connectors or you have a mvpart with a 3phase
connector. When assigning the circuits you will select which circuits are to
be used. Then when placing your homerun the # of arrowheads will autmatically
appear matching the # of circuits within. Placing the label will then
automatically call out the panel and circuit numbers. Step 1 ADD DEVICE, Step
2 ADD WIRE, select device fill in circuits/panels when you are done routing
your wire to all included devices on that circuit simply right click your
mouse to add the home run. Step 3 ADD HOMERUN LABEL
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 6 of 7 (216 Views)

Re:

07-08-2003 12:50 AM in reply to: *Andrew
That I'm not sure of. Maybe someone else might be able to answer.

good luck
*[Autodesk], Bo Noren
Message 7 of 7 (216 Views)

Re: Multiple Circuits

08-03-2003 04:07 PM in reply to: *Andrew
Hi Andrew,

Unfortunately it isn't possible to have arrows and circuit numbers the way
you want it:-( Arrows are only displayed on the homerun and they show one
arrow for each circuit that are wired together. And it is the same with the
homerun tag.

I would recommend you to create a device tag that show the circuit number.
You can have it automatically added when you insert a device.


/Bosse

"Andrew" wrote in message
news:34DBCD7936D104F9D7E8EE0A32BB8D4E@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Can anyone tell me if it is possible to create this is ABS2004? I thought
> this functionality was added in R3 but I can't seem to find it.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Andrew
>
>


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.