AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Member
DREWSCARPA1269
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-05-2010
Message 1 of 3 (1,459 Views)

Moving Command Line

1459 Views, 2 Replies
10-25-2012 12:19 PM

I was experimenting with floating my command line and closing it. Now I can't get it back to it's original place between the Application Status Bar and Drawing Status Bar.

How do I do that?

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (1,394 Views)

Re: Moving Command Line

11-02-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: DREWSCARPA1269

Are you able to dock the command line at the top of the AutoCAD window? It might have been set to not allow docking. This can be edited in the CUI.

 

Check that LOCKUI is at zero. I'm wondering if that might be affecting it.



Bryce Thelin
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 3 of 3 (1,371 Views)

Re: Moving Command Line

11-05-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: DREWSCARPA1269

I wanted to follow up with you on this discussion thread. Were you able to dock the command line to the bottom of the program?



Bryce Thelin
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.