AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
79 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Post 1 of 9

Missing Ribbon

2441 Views, 8 Replies
11-01-2010 11:12 AM

I recently reinstalled a standalone Revit MEP Suite (2010) license as a network license install on a laptop (64 bit, Win7). Revit MEP works fine, and so does AutoCAD MEP, except that the Ribbon doesn't seem to exist. At first I thought this was because I didn't have a a drawing open, but even then, the Ribbon does not appear. 

 

Except for changing the install from standalone to network, I didn't alter the standard install process.

 

Do I need to uninstall and reinstall, or is there a quicker solution to this oddity?

Valued Mentor
372 Posts
13 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Post 2 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-02-2010 07:02 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

Type "Ribbon" in command prompt and hit enter and see if that works

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Valued Contributor
79 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Post 3 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-03-2010 12:29 PM in reply to: Jeffrey_H

Typing in "ribbon" at the command line does nothing. Not even an unknown command.  The text that appears where the ribbon should be says, "The Ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded."

 

Until I got this message, I assumed that the ribbon was part of the standard AutoCAD installation.  Guess not. How do I load ribbon tabs and panels?

Product Support
519 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Post 4 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-05-2010 11:12 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

Try switching workspaces.  Sometimes the Ribbon disappears.  Switch to another workspace and then back, resets it.

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
79 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Post 5 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-08-2010 07:08 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I have no workspaces.  The list comes up, but it's empty. The help menu is missing too.

 

I guess I'll uninstall and reinstall. Hopefully that will resolve the issue.

 

AJ

Product Support
519 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Post 6 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-08-2010 08:41 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

Try a "Clean" re-install, which is more than a regular uninstall and install.  Custom instructions attached. 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
79 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Post 7 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-11-2010 10:33 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

I tried the clean uninstall and reinstall, as best I could. I'm not an adminstrator so my options were limited in that regard. The downloaded program didn't find AutoCAD MEP at all, so I had to do the uninstall manually. The only issue I had there was in finding AutoCAD MEP files under users. There weren't any, so I moved on.

 

I also didn't do the .NET step. I don't know what's it's purpose is.

 

I reinstalled AutoCAD MEP (license server) and the service pack. Then I opened the program. Same issue. The command prompt comes up and files will load.  But I have no ribbon. "The ribbon does not currently have any tabs or panels open." Also no help menu. Also no windows hotkeys. (CTRL + O for example does not go to Open).

 

All of this worked just fine when I installed from the same CD as a standalone version.

Valued Contributor
79 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Post 8 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

11-16-2010 07:03 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

I think I figured out what the problem is: not all of the customization files are loading upon startup. When I open AutoCAD MEP on my desktop, 5 customization files load: Impression, Autodesk Seek, Acad, Custom, and DMS.  But- when I open AutoCAD MEP on my laptop, only 2 customization files load: Impression and Autodesk Seek.

 

I can use MENULOAD to pull in the acad and custom cuix files. Doing that at least gets me toolbars, but the ribbon still doesn't "have any tabls or panels currently loaded".

 

I searched for the missing DMS.cuix, but it's not on my C: drive anywhere. Can I get just this file off the installation disk? I'm open to any thoughts or suggestions.

Active Member
9 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Post 9 of 9

Re: Missing Ribbon

01-18-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

This may help on part of the problem. Looks like ribbon is loading but you don't see any tabs because they are not turned "on",

so you're getting that text that you talked about where the ribbon should be, and mep is just letting you know that they are "off".

 

Here's the link that will tell you how to turn "on".

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14473198&linkID=9240937

 

Please let me know if this helped.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!