AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
mlmoore
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 1 of 8 (1,142 Views)
Accepted Solution

MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

1142 Views, 7 Replies
01-17-2012 10:46 AM

I thought the pick first command was fixed with the SP1 for MEP 2012, but lately it isn't working.  I am unable to select objects before issuing commands, it just bounces me out of the selection if I try to use a command after picking objects.  Is there a reason for this?  My variable is set correctly but it doesn't work.  This is a real problem for us.

Valued Contributor
jcleghorn
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,137 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

01-17-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: mlmoore

Check QAFLAGS is set to 0.

 

QAFLAGS been used a long time (<r12) by developers and autodesk themself too.

QAFLAGS acceps a value between 0 and 32767
bit 0 (1) : ^C in menu macro cancels grips (acts like keyboard <Esc>).
bit 1 (2) : no pause during text screen listings.
bit 2 (4) : no "alert" dialogs (text display instead).
bit 7 (128) : accepts "screen picks" (point lists) via (command) function.

Normally QAFLAGS should be set to 0.

Active Contributor
mlmoore
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 3 of 8 (1,134 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

01-17-2012 02:19 PM in reply to: mlmoore

qaflags did the trick, thank you very much, I have no idea how they ended up changing, but I'm back to being a happy camper again.  THANKS!!!

Active Member
el.nygaard
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 4 of 8 (995 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

04-21-2012 10:20 PM in reply to: mlmoore

I tried this for me and it did not work, by QAFLAGS is set to 0.

Just wantd to clarify, when you are saying "PickFirst," you are referring to selecting lines/object and then typing into the command line a command to manipulate the elements, correct? Because every time I try selecting lines or something to erase, copy, move BEFORE typing in the command, it does not work.

 

 

Active Contributor
mlmoore
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 5 of 8 (979 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

04-23-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: el.nygaard

Yes, that is correct, when I clicked on something first then tried to issue a command it would knock me out of the pick.  The qFlags did fix things for me so I'm not sure what may be your issue.  I'm guessing you made sure your toggle value in the properties manager is set correctly, but that is the only other thing I can think it might be.  Hopefully someone with more knowledge will be able to shed additional light on this issue.

Active Member
el.nygaard
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 6 of 8 (970 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

04-23-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: mlmoore

I found my answer over here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-MEP/Delete-Button-Not-Working/m-p/3048266/highlight/true#M2915...

 

"Check that your "pickfirst" variable is set to "1". It does change sometimes for no reason on my machine."

 

"Pickfirst" solved it.

New Member
ChrisFullmer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 7 of 8 (855 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

07-17-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: jcleghorn

QAFLAGS = 0 worked for me!  

 

I've been dealing with this for months!  (I'm not an every day CAD user though).  I kept looking around and never found anything other than the pickfirst variable.  I'm so glad you posted this fix.  BTW, I'm running Map 3D 2012.

New Member
wewise
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2013
Message 8 of 8 (645 Views)

Re: MEP 2012 PickFirst not working

01-30-2013 10:50 PM in reply to: jcleghorn

It has been driving me nuts for the last two days, I've been searching pickfirst solutions, but the QAFLAGS did the trick! Mine was set to 5. I'm running Map3d 2011.

 

Cheers,

Wendy

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.