AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
*Matt
Message 1 of 10 (311 Views)

Locked Layer

311 Views, 9 Replies
05-15-2007 08:17 AM
In MEP 2008, i have noticed when you lock a layer, all objects on that layer
change color to a dimed shade, makes it hard to see.\
is there a way to disable this feature?

Thanks
Matt
*R. Robert Bell
Message 2 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-15-2007 09:30 AM in reply to: *Matt
Read the help files on LayLockFadeCtl.

--
R. Robert Bell


"Matt" wrote in message
news:5586424@discussion.autodesk.com...
In MEP 2008, i have noticed when you lock a layer, all objects on that layer
change color to a dimed shade, makes it hard to see.\
is there a way to disable this feature?

Thanks
Matt
*Matt
Message 3 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-15-2007 11:23 AM in reply to: *Matt
Thanks

"R. Robert Bell" wrote in message
news:5586605@discussion.autodesk.com...
Read the help files on LayLockFadeCtl.

--
R. Robert Bell


"Matt" wrote in message
news:5586424@discussion.autodesk.com...
In MEP 2008, i have noticed when you lock a layer, all objects on that layer
change color to a dimed shade, makes it hard to see.\
is there a way to disable this feature?

Thanks
Matt
Active Contributor
jgillespie
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎01-26-2003
Message 4 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-15-2007 05:42 PM in reply to: *Matt
Matt,
I recently asked the same question, and the help screens were no help. I got the correct answer like you did from the discussion group. What is disheartening is that Autodesk continues to make unnecessary changes to the basic AutoCAD functions, and puts aggravating things like this out that make us waste hours trying to get the program back to a useful tool , not some programming nerd's gameboy. Why they can't leave the system defaults to what people are used to, advise us of "improvements", and let us try them out for ourselves, when we have time, and are not trying to meet a deadline, only to be confounded by some inane item like this.

There, I feel better already.
*Matt
Message 5 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-16-2007 04:41 AM in reply to: *Matt
i feel your pain & your frustration.

wrote in message news:5587283@discussion.autodesk.com...
Matt,
I recently asked the same question, and the help screens were no help. I
got the correct answer like you did from the discussion group. What is
disheartening is that Autodesk continues to make unnecessary changes to the
basic AutoCAD functions, and puts aggravating things like this out that make
us waste hours trying to get the program back to a useful tool , not some
programming nerd's gameboy. Why they can't leave the system defaults to
what people are used to, advise us of "improvements", and let us try them
out for ourselves, when we have time, and are not trying to meet a deadline,
only to be confounded by some inane item like this.

There, I feel better already.
*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 6 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-16-2007 07:47 AM in reply to: *Matt
Speaking of Frustration. Does anyone know how to turn of the "halo" effect as you hover over objects. It's really annoying when my Xref's light up like Christmas.
---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
*Wanderer
Message 7 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-16-2007 09:02 AM in reply to: *Matt
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com/search?q=rollover
Options Dialog
***Selection
Selection preview set to 'Thicken'
Effect Opacity bumped up to 45 (i'm blind, ok)
***Exclude Hatches as well as X-refs from rollover highlighting <- A MUST***
Enable grips within blocks
Use Shift to Add Selection <- how many times have I forgotten that till
I'd messed up a selection

arcticad wrote:
> Speaking of Frustration. Does anyone know how to turn of the "halo" effect as you hover over objects. It's really annoying when my Xref's light up like Christmas.
*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 8 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-16-2007 09:17 AM in reply to: *Matt
Thank You! Awesome
---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
*E. deLeon
Message 9 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-16-2007 09:22 AM in reply to: *Matt
Options>Selection>Selection Preview - uncheck both items. Personally, I
like to leave "When a command is active" checked.
Ed deLeon
*Wanderer
Message 10 of 10 (311 Views)

Re: Locked Layer

05-16-2007 09:26 AM in reply to: *Matt
No problem. :-)

I'll admit the rollover effect irritated me quite a bit at first
(selection preview, whatever they call it), but, now that I've got it
set the way I like it... I get twitchy going back to older versions that
don't have it and end up picking the wrong entities, etc.

Cheers!

Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com

arcticad wrote:

> Thank You! Awesome
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.