AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 1 of 6 (132 Views)

How to tell if you've purged all occurences of a part?

132 Views, 5 Replies
12-14-2003 12:00 AM
How can you tell if you've purged all occurences of a particular part? Jason Martin with Autodesk states that a part cannot be replaced until it has been completely purged from the drawing. Well I've done that, unless there is another one lingering around the drawing some place, and I still cannot get my modified Mvpart to come in properly.
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 2 of 6 (132 Views)

Re: How to tell if you've purged all occurences of a part?

12-14-2003 12:00 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Use quickselect to select all the instances of the part by sizename

jason

"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f17a82f.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> How can you tell if you've purged all occurences of a particular part?
Jason Martin with Autodesk states that a part cannot be replaced until it
has been completely purged from the drawing. Well I've done that, unless
there is another one lingering around the drawing some place, and I still
cannot get my modified Mvpart to come in properly.
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 3 of 6 (132 Views)

Re:

12-14-2003 12:00 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
That'd be good if I could find the fricken thing. Help says go to the TOOLS pulldown. I don't have one???
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 4 of 6 (132 Views)

Re:

12-14-2003 12:00 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
It's on the properties palette. It looks like a funnel with a lightening
bolt, or type qselect.

jason

"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f17a82f.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> That'd be good if I could find the fricken thing. Help says go to the
TOOLS pulldown. I don't have one???
*[Autodesk], Peter Terwilliger
Message 4 of 6 (132 Views)

Re:

12-14-2003 12:00 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Type qselect at the command line....


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
That'd
be good if I could find the fricken thing. Help says go to the TOOLS pulldown.
I don't have one???
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 6 of 6 (132 Views)

Re:

12-14-2003 12:00 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Using the filter command before in ACAD14 I could select an object. It would then add the properties to the filter window and you could delete the properties from the filter you did not want to use. For instance Name,color,location,linetype, etc. This one does not appear to do that. How can you preselect an object to set the filtering properties without having to type them all in?
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.