AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tkendrick
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 1 of 5 (411 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to repath an EPD?

411 Views, 4 Replies
01-09-2012 06:45 AM

I started a set of drawings and created an EPD. I now want to move the EPD file to a different folder for file organizational reasons. The EPD was originally created for a 4th floor tenant, I now want to use this file for the entire building, thus the reason for moving the file to a common location for the building.

 

I have moved the EPD file, and reopened the drawings that it was associated to, and re-opened the EPD from the new path. This worked fine for the drawing containing the panels. However a second drawing lost it's circuit information after re-opening the EPD.

 

What would the correct EPD re-pathing procedure be in order to maintain all circuiting information across all drawings?

----
Use this link to tell Autodesk about features you need:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

In the Electrical Preferences in each drawing file, you create and browse to the EPD file.  On that same tab is the option to set it to Full Path or Relative Path.  If you set the EPD file to be Relative Path, then you can just move the EPD and drawing file so they stay relative.  If you have a full path, then there is no option to move and repath the EPD file once circuits have been created.  It would make a great wish request though.  You should consider sending feedback at the feedback link.  Attached is a best practices whitepaper that further discusses the EPD files.

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

Following up to see if the information helped.

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 5 (399 Views)

Re: How to repath an EPD?

01-12-2012 07:19 PM in reply to: tkendrick

In the Electrical Preferences in each drawing file, you create and browse to the EPD file.  On that same tab is the option to set it to Full Path or Relative Path.  If you set the EPD file to be Relative Path, then you can just move the EPD and drawing file so they stay relative.  If you have a full path, then there is no option to move and repath the EPD file once circuits have been created.  It would make a great wish request though.  You should consider sending feedback at the feedback link.  Attached is a best practices whitepaper that further discusses the EPD files.

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 5 (381 Views)

Re: How to repath an EPD?

01-17-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Following up to see if the information helped.

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
tkendrick
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 4 of 5 (379 Views)

Re: How to repath an EPD?

01-17-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Yes, that helped. At the time I only had 2 drawings associated to the EPD. So I moved the EPD to the new location and opened each drawing separately and choose to remove the "old location" and choose the new EPD path in the Electrical properties. I did end up loosing the circuiting information, as you stated, in the drawing which did not have the panels resident. But it didn't take too much time to re-circuit. Thanks for the white paper, that will help remind me how to setup my EPDs in the future so I can avoid having to move things around.

----
Use this link to tell Autodesk about features you need:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 5 of 5 (376 Views)

Re: How to repath an EPD?

01-17-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: tkendrick

Great to hear that it helped!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.