AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
RAMasterson
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-21-2002
Message 1 of 4 (231 Views)
Accepted Solution

Getting "Runtime Catalog not Enabled"

231 Views, 3 Replies
01-25-2012 09:06 AM

Using ACAD MEP 2011, I'm trying to connect two duct using the DuctTransitionUtility command and getting a "Runtime Catalog not Enabled" error. This has worked fine in the past....any thoughts?

 

Much appreciated!

I tried opening the same drawing on two other workstations, one with ACAD MEP 2011, 32bit, Win XP and on one with ACAD MEP 2012, 64 bit, Win7. The DuctTransitionUtility worked fine on both.

The original user's machine was ACAD MEP 2011, 64 bit, Vista.

Anyway, I reinstalled the DuctTransitionUtility on the original user's machine & it is working fine now.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 4 (222 Views)

Re: Getting "Runtime Catalog not Enabled"

01-26-2012 05:31 PM in reply to: RAMasterson

What is your operating system?  32 or 64-bit?  Did you install anything right befoe it broke?  Are you using an MEP template?  You did not happen to launch AutoCAD MEP as AutoCAD Architecture or Core AutoCAD with one of the desktop icons??  It may help to see the drawing file, if you are willing to post here..  If you post, it will also help to have a screencapture or video making it clear in the file where to look and try to connect up.

Thanks!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
RAMasterson
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-21-2002
Message 3 of 4 (218 Views)

Re: Getting "Runtime Catalog not Enabled"

01-27-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: RAMasterson

I tried opening the same drawing on two other workstations, one with ACAD MEP 2011, 32bit, Win XP and on one with ACAD MEP 2012, 64 bit, Win7. The DuctTransitionUtility worked fine on both.

The original user's machine was ACAD MEP 2011, 64 bit, Vista.

Anyway, I reinstalled the DuctTransitionUtility on the original user's machine & it is working fine now.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 4 of 4 (215 Views)

Re: Getting "Runtime Catalog not Enabled"

01-27-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: RAMasterson

That's Great News!  Glad it's working now.



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.