AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Kayrondad
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 1 of 6 (361 Views)

FLOOR SLAB "MISSING"

361 Views, 5 Replies
03-15-2013 09:13 AM

I created a floor and roof slab for sectioning purposes.  when I cut a section thru duct, pipe, columns, beams, everything is there but the floor slab.  When I go to a 3d view, I can get it to find it, but in plan view nothing.

I even delete the roof slab and the floor slab is not there.  

bottom of roff slab 10'-3", top of floor slab 0" with -6" thickness.

 

What am I missing?

Product Support
pothied
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 2 of 6 (300 Views)

Re: FLOOR SLAB "MISSING"

03-19-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: Kayrondad

I'm not sure what you are missing. Can you post the file so I can take a look at it and see what you are missing?



David Pothier

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,130
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 3 of 6 (292 Views)

Re: FLOOR SLAB "MISSING"

03-19-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: Kayrondad

If I start a new drawing from the out of the box us imperial template I can create a slab and see it in plan view.  Additionally i can create a section and have the slab appear in the section.  If you are not experiencing the same results then you need to check your display settings for the slab object in your current display representation.   Let us know if you need assistance doing that.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!
Product Support
pothied
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 4 of 6 (277 Views)

Re: FLOOR SLAB "MISSING"

03-20-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: Kayrondad

Are you still having a problem with getting your floor slab to show up in a section? If so, I would like to help you get it to show up and the fastest and simplest way would be to post attach a dwg with the objects in question so that I can determine why the slab isn't showing. If I don't hear back, I will assume that you got it working.



David Pothier

Distinguished Contributor
Kayrondad
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 5 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: FLOOR SLAB "MISSING"

03-20-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: pothied

No solution yet.  I have been swamped and just short cutted around it to make it work.  The drawing is too large so I cannot attach it unfortunately.

Product Support
pothied
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 6 of 6 (268 Views)

Re: FLOOR SLAB "MISSING"

03-20-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: Kayrondad

Instead of sending a large file, perhaps you could block out a small section of the drawing and save it to a seperate file and send that.



David Pothier

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.