AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
montero1
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-20-2004
Message 1 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Fillet command not working

1104 Views, 9 Replies
08-09-2006 09:34 AM
Although this may not be a BS problem, I'm posting here because I happen to be using BS2006 when I run into the problem. When I try to use the command alias "F" for fillet, I get a "Unknown command" message at the command prompt. But if I type in the full command "Fillet", it works fine. I checked the Autocad Alias Editor under Express Tools and it shows the alias "F" assigned to the "Fillet" command. I tried removing it, and then adding it back in, and saving the pgp file, but I still get "Unknown command" at the command prompt when I try to use "F" for fillet. What am I missing here?
Thanks in advance.
*AP
Message 2 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

08-09-2006 10:29 AM in reply to: montero1
Open the acap.pgp directly from CAD Manager | Customize | Edit program
parameters (acad.pgp). Is the F alias present?
Valued Contributor
montero1
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-20-2004
Message 3 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

08-09-2006 11:03 AM in reply to: montero1
I'm sorry, how do access CAD Manager? Is it in one of the pulldown menus?
*AP
Message 4 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

08-09-2006 12:00 PM in reply to: montero1
Yes. It is not loaded by default. Use menuload and look for the
ABSCadManager.cui.
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 5 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

05-14-2007 01:02 PM in reply to: montero1
I am curious, i can't call the command fillet or _fillet from the lisp routines I have but I can call _fillet from the command line?

Any reason other than the pgp file this can occur?
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 6 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

05-14-2007 01:14 PM in reply to: montero1
What is even more perplexing is everytime I try to run a lisp routine calling the fillet command it blows out the pgp file altogether and I have to run a reinit?
*R. Robert Bell
Message 7 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

05-14-2007 01:24 PM in reply to: montero1
Undefine was run on Fillet. To execute the internal command you need to use:

(command "._Fillet" ...)

--
R. Robert Bell


wrote in message news:5585585@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am curious, i can't call the command fillet or _fillet from the lisp
routines I have but I can call _fillet from the command line?

Any reason other than the pgp file this can occur?
*R. Robert Bell
Message 8 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

05-14-2007 01:24 PM in reply to: montero1
Once again, undefine was applied to the command.

--
R. Robert Bell


wrote in message news:5585628@discussion.autodesk.com...
What is even more perplexing is everytime I try to run a lisp routine
calling the fillet command it blows out the pgp file altogether and I have
to run a reinit?
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 9 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

05-14-2007 01:44 PM in reply to: montero1
Thanks Robert =)
Distinguished Contributor
CCMoor
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 10 of 10 (1,104 Views)

Re: Fillet command not working

05-14-2007 01:54 PM in reply to: montero1
Sorry must have posted while you were.
Thanks for your patience.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.