AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
RJK42
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 1 of 4 (665 Views)
Accepted Solution

Content Browser

665 Views, 3 Replies
08-29-2012 12:32 PM

I am inserting reseptecals and trying to circuit them with the appropriate wire.  my tool palette only shows a limited selection of different wire to choose from.  When I was going through the turtorials I was able to access a lot more.  I opened the content browser to download more objects but only see what I already have.  I'm certain I have what I need but cannot access it.  

Your screencapture matches what we have in Content Browser and also on the Tool Palette > Wire tab.

 

Joshua

 

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 4 (649 Views)

Re: Content Browser

08-31-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: RJK42

Your screencapture matches what we have in Content Browser and also on the Tool Palette > Wire tab.

 

Joshua

 

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 4 (612 Views)

Re: Content Browser

09-05-2012 01:49 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Wanted to follow up.  Did the above information help?

 

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
RJK42
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 4 of 4 (600 Views)

Re: Content Browser

09-06-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I had to re-install the software.  I must have had a currpt file.  After re-installation, I am able to access more blocks.

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.