AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
cwmccall
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
Message 1 of 4 (540 Views)

Conduit not displaying correctly

540 Views, 3 Replies
03-16-2011 07:47 AM

I'm at a loss.  Please take a look at the attached screen shot.

 

Does anyone have a clue why conduit is displaying as boxes?

(MEP 2011)

 

Thanks

 

 





~Chuck

) It's just as easy to do it right as it is to do it wrong (
Contributor
Leon-Biohazard
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 2 of 4 (513 Views)

Re: Conduit not displaying correctly

03-16-2011 06:47 PM in reply to: cwmccall

You'd better upload a drawing, I can't understand it by looking this picture.

Active Contributor
optimus_said_what
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎02-18-2009
Message 3 of 4 (466 Views)

Re: Conduit not displaying correctly

03-23-2011 10:11 AM in reply to: cwmccall

were all of the conduits created with the same program and version?

 

if they were created with an external program you may need an object enabler installed.

Active Member
cwmccall
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (459 Views)

Re: Conduit not displaying correctly

03-23-2011 12:28 PM in reply to: optimus_said_what

Same version.  I did get a response from Autodesk.


Contrary to what they say the reason is - I did create the drawing using the ACE B Imperial.dwt.  The drawing was fine at one point.  I removed some "working" xref's, saved, reopened the file and you saw what I saw..... panic.  Why was only a portion of the drawing messed up? Whow knows, but here's their fix...and it worked:

 

The sample file was not made from our AutoCAD MEP template "AecB Model (US Imperial Ctb).dwt."  Our template has all the supporting objects, part sizes, settings, displays, styles, systems, etc that are needed to draw our objects. 

 

Start a new drawing from our MEP template.  In this new drawing, off to one side draw a 1/4" conduit segment, with elbow and tee, thru 6" sizes.  The conduit objects in your original file will have blank styles that need to be overwritten.  By adding the sizes to the new file, the styles will be "in use" and cannot be overwritten by the originals from your file.  We are going to copy the original objects from your file, into this new file and do not want the original blank styles to follow.  Your conduits will assume the "in use" styles, from the new file.  This will allow you to pick up where you left off, and draw in sizes down beyond 1". 

 

Copy your original objects to the clipboard, (Ctrl A) to select all, then (Ctrl C) to copy to clipboard.  Switch to the new file, containing the conduit off to one side.  Then (Ctrl V) to paste from clipboard.  Type in 0,0 to set the insertion point to the origin.  Feel free to delete the temporary segments, elbow and tees that you drew off to one side.  Your objects should now draw properly.  They may change color because they are now using the MEP styles that we need.

 

Please let me know your impression on the above material and if this helps.  Have a great day.

Best regards,





~Chuck

) It's just as easy to do it right as it is to do it wrong (
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!