AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 1 of 16 (112 Views)

Best way to update existing Mvparts within drawings?

112 Views, 15 Replies
07-22-2003 12:05 AM
I created several VAV box Mvparts. These boxes were then placed throughout my drawing. I now need the boxes and replace the existing Mvparts within my drawing. I've tweaked the original blocks and then recreated the new VAV box Mvparts. Since I've modified the original blocks/parts the new Mvparts have the same name as the existing. It appears that it is not as simple to update mvparts within a drawing as it was with blocks in previous releases of Autocad. Any suggestions?
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 2 of 16 (112 Views)

Re: Best way to update existing Mvparts within drawings?

07-22-2003 12:45 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
if I'm reading your question right... you're not having trouble redesigning the MvPart or even replacing it within the catalog, but in the new insertions into the drawing in which you are now using said MvParts, Right? -- When ever i change an MvPart... I find that I have to remove the exising from my drawing and insert a new one in it's place (I think I may have even read that somewhere). If i need the new blocks to be inserted exactly where the old ones were... and I don't have the convenience of connectors as insertion points... I make sure to drop a point on all of the insertion points of the MvParts that I'm about to remove... that way I have a quick visual snapable reference to quickly place my new MvParts. Does this help you out...
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 3 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 01:18 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
If you have to delete every occurance of the Mvpart before you can insert the updated part is crazy. If you have large numbers of the part scattered over a very congested floor plan, the likelihood of overlooking the replacement of some is extremely high.
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 4 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 02:07 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
This is from the post Rooftop A/C units currently dated as july 18th --

From: jason martin [Autodesk]
Date: Jul/18/03 - 14:32 (GMT)
If you have an MvPart in a drawing and you modify the part with content
builder, it won't update it in the existing drawing. There is already a part
definition in the drawing, adding it again would be like having two blocks
in the same drawing, with the same name, but consisting of different
primitive objects.


If you want the new part to replace the existing part you can either remove
all instances of the part then run a bldsyspurge and insert the part, or (if
all you are doing is changing the view blocks) simply replace the block
definitions.


jason


hope that helps
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 5 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 02:15 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
One other way to do it. Depending on how your drawings are set up this may
be easier or harder...

Create a new drawing. Insert the "modified" part into the drawing using
MvPartAdd. Now using the AutoCAD insert command insert the old drawing into
the new drawing. The new MvPartDef will already be in the drawing and will
replace the old MvPartDef.

hth

jason

"bil-with-one-L" wrote in message
news:f179bd8.2@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> This is from the post Rooftop A/C units currently dated as july 18th --
> From: jason martin [Autodesk]
> Date: Jul/18/03 - 14:32 (GMT)
> If you have an MvPart in a drawing and you modify the part with content
> builder, it won't update it in the existing drawing. There is already a
part
> definition in the drawing, adding it again would be like having two blocks
> in the same drawing, with the same name, but consisting of different
> primitive objects.
>
>
> If you want the new part to replace the existing part you can either
remove
> all instances of the part then run a bldsyspurge and insert the part, or
(if
> all you are doing is changing the view blocks) simply replace the block
> definitions.
>
>
> jason
>
>
> hope that helps
>
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 6 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 04:32 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
There is a redefine block, why not a redefine Mvpart? There is always going to be a need to replace/update blocks & Mvparts. Hence your routine to redefine blocks. It just took me 45 minutes to change out a bunch of 10" VAV Box Mvparts throughout my drawing. This would have taken me less than 1 minute in Autocad. Now I have the 8" & 12" to go. Woohoo looking forward to that. Are they going to fix this bug?
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 7 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 05:24 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Because redefining an MvPart is significantly more problematic that
redefining a block. What happens to everything that is connected to the
part? What if some of the connectors that have stuff connected are removed?
What happens if a connector is relocated? What if the shape of the connector
changes? What happens to the additional properties that are applied to the
part if the part is now a different type?

If all you are doing is redefining a view block (the connectors aren't being
moved or changed) all you have to do is redefine the view blocks as was
posted earlier.

I've logged a wishlist item for redefining MvParts.

jason
"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f179bd8.4@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> There is a redefine block, why not a redefine Mvpart? There is always
going to be a need to replace/update blocks & Mvparts. Hence your routine to
redefine blocks. It just took me 45 minutes to change out a bunch of 10" VAV
Box Mvparts throughout my drawing. This would have taken me less than 1
minute in Autocad. Now I have the 8" & 12" to go. Woohoo looking forward to
that. Are they going to fix this bug?
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 8 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 05:51 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
The part would be inserted based on the insertion point. Any nonconforming connections etc. would have to be corrected by the user once the parts have been updated.
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 9 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 06:51 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Then why use MvParts at all. If you don't care about the connections and
maintaining a connected system the don't use MvParts. Just use blocks.

jason

"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f179bd8.6@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> The part would be inserted based on the insertion point. Any nonconforming
connections etc. would have to be corrected by the user once the parts have
been updated.
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 10 of 16 (112 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 07:15 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
I have to deal with the same issue everytime I have to shift a duct. Since the connected ducts do not reconnect themselves back to the shifted piece what's the difference. It's the same as have to modify the existing duct to connect to a modified Mvpart.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.