AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 11 of 16 (124 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 11:14 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
complicated topic! -- so many variables to consider.. in the end... even if autodesk created an update MvPart command... it couldn't possibly allow for every possible scenario and therefore would lead to some amount of manual CAD work to correct the results of what has changed... thus the CAD Operator was born.
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 12 of 16 (124 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 11:27 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
No kidding, all I'm looking to do is redefine mine existing Mvparts within the drawing. If I have reconnect some ducts, fine. But at least that would be better than deleting everyone prior to replacing them and then trying to hunt down each spot that was deleted.
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 13 of 16 (124 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 11:38 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Depending on what you are doing there are 3 possible ways to update your
parts...

1. Delete all of the ones that you want to redefine. Run BldSysPurge. Insert
the updated versions.
2. Just edit the view blocks of the parts that you want to update.
3. Start a new drawing. Insert the original drawing into it. This is a
manual method to accomplish a redefine MvPart command.

"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f179bd8.10@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> No kidding, all I'm looking to do is redefine mine existing Mvparts within
the drawing. If I have reconnect some ducts, fine. But at least that would
be better than deleting everyone prior to replacing them and then trying to
hunt down each spot that was deleted.
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 14 of 16 (124 Views)

Re:

07-22-2003 11:53 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
I know it sounds difficult, but by freezing all unneccesary layers, then setting your osnap to insertion point and your point style to something other than the invisible little dot, you can quickly insert points on the insertion point of all of the parts that you intend to replace. Next erase the parts. Then simply insert your new Mvpart with your osnap set to node (points). now all of your blocks will be inserted where they were as if replaced automatically and will only take a few seconds per insert... or at least that is what I've found. Just did that yesterday with a bunch of trench drains that were over detailed... had to redesign them as more simplified. Then used that exact process to update multiple insertions of multiple size variations and while it had to be done manually.. it went pretty quickly and rather smoothly. -- I like jason's suggestion of starting a new file and can't wait to try that out to see if there are any hurdles to that method. -- You are right though.... it still would be easiest if the option was there replace the Mvpart via an update command... you could always choose to use it if it were the lesser of 4 evils. Great Topic!
*[Autodesk], Peter Terwilliger
Message 15 of 16 (124 Views)

Re:

07-24-2003 12:00 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Hi Jody -

 

I you want to modify the appearance of an MvPart in
a current drawing without replacing it, here are some simple steps that should
help you out (example is based on changing the appearance of part in 2 line
plan):

 

1.  Add your new block definitions(s) to your
drawing.

2.  Select the MvPart.

3.  Right click - choose Edit MvPart
Style

4.  Go to the views tab.

5.  On the top screen, scroll down to and
select the appropriate view (Two Line - Top, usually view 9)

6.  Make sure the lower left screens say the
following: Display Representation = 2 Line, View Direction = Top

7.  In the view block drop down, change the
anonymous block designation *??? to the block definition you added to the
drawing.

8.  Note that it will be up to you and
your drawing skills to make sure the new block has all the correct geometry and
insertion point.

9.  Select Okay - all the MvParts of that
style will be updated with your new view block.

 

Note that you can change connector locations and
other intelligent data on the part on the other screens.  You must
redefine the MvPart through MvPartBuilder if you want to change its
insertion point.

 

I hope this helps!

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
No
kidding, all I'm looking to do is redefine mine existing Mvparts within the
drawing. If I have reconnect some ducts, fine. But at least that would be
better than deleting everyone prior to replacing them and then trying to hunt
down each spot that was deleted.
Distinguished Contributor
drudder
Posts: 230
Registered: ‎02-11-2005
Message 16 of 16 (124 Views)

Re: Best way to update existing Mvparts within drawings?

09-21-2005 09:18 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
you may have gotten an answer already - but here' what I do in this situation...

Open a fresh drawing... insert the updated parts in the sizes you need... to get the correct definitions you need...

then cut and paste all of your geometry into your new drawing from your old drawing... the parts will update with the correct definitions... you'll be a hero
Announcements
Autodesk Alert | We are currently working on restoring Previous Version License request access in the Autodesk Subscription Center. If you are a subscription customer and would like to request a Previous Version License, please use this link as a temporary workaround. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.