AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 11 of 18 (413 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-22-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I consulted with my team.  We added a sub-menu in the Osnap menu with a new tool and it's working.  You mentioned setting up 2013 as an Enterprise CUI instead of a Main CUI.  You know the Enterprise CUI's are locked, right?  Have you tried it with set as a Main CUI in 2013?

 

Joshua



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 12 of 18 (410 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-22-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Do you have the MEP.CUI as the enterprise, or any CUI as an enterprise?  You should set the enterprise cui back to be the Main cui.  Then add the custom sub-menu to it.  Then set it back to enterprise.  See if that helps.

Thanks,

Joshua



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 13 of 18 (387 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-27-2012 02:05 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Wanted to follow up and see if the above helped?

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor ken
Distinguished Contributor
ken
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎09-26-2003
Message 14 of 18 (385 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-27-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Sorry I have not tried  your last suggestion, things got crazy here.  I will try to do it tomorrow and I will post back.

 

Thanks for still sticking with me on this.

 

Sincerely,

Ken

Distinguished Contributor ken
Distinguished Contributor
ken
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎09-26-2003
Message 15 of 18 (378 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-28-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: ken

Thanks for all the information, it seems to work now.  I have the MEP.cuix as the Enterprise file on the main server and a Custom.cuix as my main.

 

Now the next question is why wont it keep my screen layout as I left it?  I arranged my Toolbars in some order and turn on the menubar but when I exit and return its all back as originally laid out.

 

Thanks again for the help I do really appreciate it.

 

Sincerely,

Ken

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 16 of 18 (376 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-28-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

You probably need to make the toolbar changes before setting an enterprise cui.  Once an enterprise cui is specified, it locks many items down. 

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor ken
Distinguished Contributor
ken
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎09-26-2003
Message 17 of 18 (368 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-29-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Thanks for all the help, all my menus work now and the workspace is staying the same.  The workspace had to be created / saved and set equal to me in order for it to hold.

 

Thanks again for all the help,

Ken

Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 18 of 18 (361 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 Cui Menus - I'm so confused

08-29-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: ken

why don't you load the menus you want, enter RIBBONCLOSE and set MENUBAR to (1). This will give you the format you are looking for.

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!