AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 11 of 19 (1,384 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

05-15-2012 09:09 PM in reply to: mahlke.leslye

I noticed in an image that you have the Roombook extension.  One aspect of Roombook is about getting Areas of the rooms.  I reached out to the developers to see if they were aware of any issues.  They are not aware of any issues but are investigating.  I'll let you know if we learn anything.



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 12 of 19 (1,377 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

05-16-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

We found something that may help.  Your video, on the command line you have only one line of prompt history showing.  So when the AREA command goes to report the AREA you cannot see it.  The command tries to display the total area at the mouse crosshair.  Then when Dynamic Dimensions are enabled, it overrides that pop up at the crosshair and so you end up not observing the Area reported anywhere. 

 

So turn off Dynamic Dimensions down near the Osnap toggle buttons.  On the command line palette, is a wrench symbol containing the command line settings.  In the settings is "Lines of prompt history."  Default value is to have 3 lines.  Let's see if those changes help.

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
mahlke.leslye
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
Message 13 of 19 (1,371 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

05-17-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Your latest suggestion worked!  Everything is fine now.  Thank you for all your help!  Have a wonderful day!

bjo
New Member
bjo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 14 of 19 (1,356 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

05-30-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: mahlke.leslye

Try to MOVE the objects closer 0. I tried that on a DWG that I just got and then it worked.

 

BJ

 

Kind regards
Bjorn J.
Member
Nor72
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 15 of 19 (1,251 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

11-05-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I have the same problem in AutoCad Architecture, in both version 2012 and 2013.

I can't get the area-command to terminate. I do not have dynamic dimensions enabled.

 

Any solutions yet?

 

I have overcome the problem by drawing polylines and taken the area out of these, but this is not very satisfactory...

 

Contributor
bryarcht
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 16 of 19 (1,149 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

11-21-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I have same problem an autocad architecture 2013.  "Distance" command (Measuregeom)  doesn't work either.  Both fine in 2012 

Contributor
bryarcht
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 17 of 19 (1,147 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013 - OOOps

11-21-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: bryarcht

Just found earlier note re Command prompt  - everyting now working.

Member
devsankalp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 18 of 19 (999 Views)

Area Command in AutoCAD LT 2012 is not working

01-23-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: mahlke.leslye
Spoiler
Hi Sir
Spoiler
I have problame with using area command in Autocad LT 2012. The command doesn't let me close the area boundry. it keep asking for " Specify next point". It does not offer a total area quantity.  Does anyone know of a fix for this problem?
New Member
marcio.duarte
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-06-2013
Message 19 of 19 (218 Views)

Re: Area Command in AutoCAD MEP 2013

04-14-2014 11:49 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I'm with the same problem. the area comand never end, when I digit <enter>, it still ask for new point for ever.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.