AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
Talayoe
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 1 of 5 (357 Views)

Service Pack 1 Update Failure (Mech 2013)

357 Views, 4 Replies
09-24-2012 08:31 AM

Hello all, I had had various issues with Acad 2013 and notice today (maybe was there before...I don't know!) that there is a little update notifier in my top right next to the 360 sign in box. Click, takes me to a website where I accept and it starts to run. Then I get this error

 

Untitled1.jpg

 

The full link is C:\Users\ranmor\Desktop\Autodesk_PRDSP_2013_English_Win_64bit_dlm\x64\acadm\

 

I seem to have no choice but to hit cancel because this (whatever its looking for) doesnt exist. Especially exist on my desktop (which I keep very clean a free of all useless infomation!)

 

Any help on how to get this update going would be splendid!

 

Thanks!

-Randy

----------------------
Inventor 2015 PDS
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,696
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 2 of 5 (337 Views)

Re: Service Pack 1 Update Failure (Mech 2013)

09-24-2012 04:33 PM in reply to: Talayoe

Yup I'm having the same issue. I point it to the install media ..\X86\acadm\acad.msi & it tells me its not a valid installer! Not cool

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,696
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 3 of 5 (335 Views)

Re: Service Pack 1 Update Failure (Mech 2013)

09-24-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: Talayoe

Did you try updating to Autodesk Sync SP1 as well?

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 4 of 5 (292 Views)

Re: Service Pack 1 Update Failure (Mech 2013)

10-01-2012 06:57 PM in reply to: Talayoe

Hi,

 

The install media will need to direct the path of acad.msi from your installer. So after you download the product, have you kept the installer somewhere in your computer? If so please browse it to the right path and click Ok in the dialog.

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,696
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 5 of 5 (290 Views)

Re: Service Pack 1 Update Failure (Mech 2013)

10-01-2012 07:16 PM in reply to: michaelsu

Thank you for your reply, I dealt with the issue, there was some kind of conflict between the AutoCAD SP1 & Autodesk Sync SP1 installers. I tried reinstalling a few more times & it worked.

 

Also no I never keep the install files on my PC, its frankly a silly requirement. I install straight from the USB & yet when that message comes up & I point directly to the ACAD.msi on the USB i installed from, it still throws the error. 

 

Autodesk's SP's need to be convenient to install instead of frustrating. 

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!