AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,045
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 1 of 11 (894 Views)

Sectionplane

894 Views, 10 Replies
08-05-2011 09:48 AM

Any ides as to why my sectionplane (and related) commands are not being recognized?

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 11 (872 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

10-04-2011 08:35 PM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

Can you please tell me which command is not working and also which version of mechanical you are running at the moment and the service pack level of the product.

 

Looking forward to your reply.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Active Contributor
Vickimcl
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 3 of 11 (862 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

10-05-2011 02:10 PM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

Hi Bob,

 

I found this to be a problem too and did some googling and found an answer. The sectionplane (and related) commands will not work in the Mechanical profile <<ACADMPP>> since they are AutoCAD Vanilla commands. If you load the Vanilla profile <<VANILLA>>, these commands will work. Type Options -> Profiles tab (to switch profiles)

 

Autodesk shouldn't have included these commands on the ribbon when you are in the Mechanical profile...I hope they read this...but whatever.

 

If you find having to switch between profiles annoying like I do, there is a registry fix to enable "Vanilla" commands in the Mechanical profile.

 

Try the following:

 

Click the Start menu -> Run

 

Type: regedit

 

Locate the following path:

 

(Note: Your path may be slightly different depending on your version of AutoCAD Mechanical)

 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> Software -> Autodesk -> AutoCAD -> R18.2 -> ACAD-A005:409 -> Profiles -> <<ACADMMP>>

 

On the right you should see a key called "DisableAcadSection"

 

Double click on this key and change the value from 1 to 0

 

Click OK

 

The next time you start AutoCAD Mechanical, the "Vanilla" commands should work.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Vicki

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,265
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 11 (788 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

12-29-2011 07:56 AM in reply to: Vickimcl

Thanks Vicky for the solution.

 

This is for you Autodesk:


If you bought a car and it doen't run like it should, you take it back and have it repair right away, not waiting a few months.

 

Thousand dollars people spent and get this screwed up.

Ribbon or typing in command SECTIONPLANE does nothing, no Service Pack, no HOTFIX as of today.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,045
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 5 of 11 (784 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

12-29-2011 10:00 AM in reply to: Patchy

Yanno somewhere this all slipped past me including the responses. I have been running mine as straight AutoCAD for quite some time now, except when I need something Mechanical can do for me that nillacad can't...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Member
VIGIANG
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 6 of 11 (706 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

09-21-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

Thanks for the great infomation. Big help!!

New Member
wahyu_asus
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 7 of 11 (597 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

01-24-2013 08:37 AM in reply to: Vickimcl

thank for suggestion. its helpful..................

Contributor
MMforCMC
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-20-2014
Message 8 of 11 (221 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

04-14-2014 08:07 AM in reply to: Vickimcl

I am sorry, but I don't understand when you say to "Run". Am I picking run or typing it? When I type regedit it asks me if I will allow changes to Microsoft Windows. Not to sure? Sorry I am computer challenged.

 

Click the Start menu -> Run

 

Type: regedit

 

Locate the following path:

 

(Note: Your path may be slightly different depending on your version of AutoCAD Mechanical)

 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> Software -> Autodesk -> AutoCAD -> R18.2 -> ACAD-A005:409 -> Profiles -> <<ACADMMP>>

 

On the right you should see a key called "DisableAcadSection"

 

Double click on this key and change the value from 1 to 0

 

Click OK

Active Contributor
Vickimcl
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 9 of 11 (216 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

04-14-2014 08:17 AM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

Hi Bob,

 

Click on the start menu and type "run" in the box that says...Search programs and files

 

Then type "regedit"

 

You will get a prompt that says...Do you want to allow the following program to make changes to the computer? Click "yes".

 

Hope that helps.

 

Vicki

Contributor
MMforCMC
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-20-2014
Message 10 of 11 (209 Views)

Re: Sectionplane

04-14-2014 08:35 AM in reply to: MMforCMC

Thank you so much. I am sure that you have saved me from hours of frustration.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.