AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
KF090
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
Message 1 of 6 (372 Views)
Accepted Solution

Polylines not filled...

372 Views, 5 Replies
09-13-2012 01:41 PM

Polylines are being filled in but according to FILLMODE they are being filled in for both new and existing drawings.

 

Although some drawings that I open with PLines are showing them filled in and I can't find the difference between them.

 

Any ideas?

 

AutoCAD Mechnical 2012

Thanks for supplying the drawing file try the following from the command line:


Command: plan
Enter an option [Current ucs/Ucs/World] <Current>: w
Regenerating model.

 

If this works please mark the solution as solved. Cheers!

Volker

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 2 of 6 (357 Views)

Re: Polylines not filled...

09-20-2012 03:02 PM in reply to: KF090

Hi,

 

Are you still having problems with the Fillmode system variable?  When you state that FIllmode shows that pline objects are shown as filled, are you saying that all your drawings existing and new have the variable set to (1)?

 

Can you post an example drawing, one with expected behavior and one with unexpected behavior?

 

Cheers!

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
KF090
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
Message 3 of 6 (353 Views)

Re: Polylines not filled...

09-21-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: Volker_C

Attached is a DWG of an existing file with the issue.  Yes, FILLMODE is set to (1).

 

I can't seem to find the new DWG that I had the issue with and I can't recreate the issue as any new DWG I start now does not seem to have this issue.

 

My guess is that it has to do with specific drawings because other users have this issue with existing drawings too.

 

Thanks.

 

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 4 of 6 (343 Views)

Re: Polylines not filled...

09-21-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: KF090

Thanks for supplying the drawing file try the following from the command line:


Command: plan
Enter an option [Current ucs/Ucs/World] <Current>: w
Regenerating model.

 

If this works please mark the solution as solved. Cheers!

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
KF090
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
Message 5 of 6 (341 Views)

Re: Polylines not filled...

09-21-2012 11:38 AM in reply to: Volker_C

That worked, thanks.

 

Is there a known cause that we can try to avoid in the future?

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 6 of 6 (339 Views)

Re: Polylines not filled...

09-21-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: KF090

Sorry, I have looked and there is no known issue in regards to a product defect. It could be a start up LISP routine or third party application or user input. Wish I could give you a better answer.

 

Cheers!

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!