AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Member
jameyaucoin2658
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 1 of 5 (368 Views)
Accepted Solution

Migrating CUI From AutoCAD Mechanical to Standard AutoCAD

368 Views, 4 Replies
05-31-2012 07:36 AM

I recently upgraded to AutoCAD Mechanical 2013 and have my CUI set up.  My dimensions do some weird things because of Mechanical Standards.  I only really need to use Standard AutoCAD 2013 to perform my work.  When I try to use the same CUI as I did in Mechanical I get the following error message.Error Message.JPG

 

Now I can't even start standard AutoCAD because the message never goes away.  How can I migrate my settings from Mechanical to Standard AutoCAD?

Hi,

 

Now you cannot reset settings for one product only. Through Reset Settings, you have a option Backup and reset custom setting. so you can first backup your custom setting in autocad mechanical and then reset it.

 

Hope it helps.

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 2 of 5 (360 Views)

Re: Migrating CUI From AutoCAD Mechanical to Standard AutoCAD

05-31-2012 07:49 PM in reply to: jameyaucoin2658

Hi,

 

Can you try it after Reset Settings to Default by Start button ->All Programs->Autodesk->AutoCAD Mechanical ?

 

Also, just wonder whether you have installed 2002 version of AutoCAD. If so, please try it after uninstall it. We have a known issue with 2002 side by side.

 

 

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Member
jameyaucoin2658
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 3 of 5 (353 Views)

Re: Migrating CUI From AutoCAD Mechanical to Standard AutoCAD

06-01-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: michaelsu
When I go to reset settings, it appears that the settings in AutoCAD Mechanical 2013 and AutoCAD 2013 will both reset. Can I reset AutoCAD 2013 and leave AutoCAD Mechanical 2013 alone? I do not have version 2002 installed on this computer. Click here to learn more about Turner Industries. Privileged and/or confidential information may be contained in this message. If you are not the addressee (or authorized to deliver this message to the addressee), please destroy this message and notify the sender by reply email. Opinions, conclusions and other information in this message that do not relate to official business of Turner Industries Group, L.L.C. or its subsidiaries (collectively "Turner") shall be understood as neither given nor endorsed by Turner.
Member
jameyaucoin2658
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 4 of 5 (352 Views)

Re: Migrating CUI From AutoCAD Mechanical to Standard AutoCAD

06-01-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: jameyaucoin2658

I apologize for the extra wording at the end of my reply e-mail.  In the future, I will log in to the discussion and post my replies directly.

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 5 of 5 (342 Views)

Re: Migrating CUI From AutoCAD Mechanical to Standard AutoCAD

06-03-2012 06:22 PM in reply to: jameyaucoin2658

Hi,

 

Now you cannot reset settings for one product only. Through Reset Settings, you have a option Backup and reset custom setting. so you can first backup your custom setting in autocad mechanical and then reset it.

 

Hope it helps.

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.