AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Member
mkrishna_pavan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 1 of 7 (5,571 Views)

inserting border and title block into layout

5571 Views, 6 Replies
06-29-2005 06:58 AM
Hi All,

I m using AutoCAD 2004. I would like to insert custom block (i mean boarder with some title block of mine...etc) into paper space or layout1 of my drawing. Can anybody tell me the procedure?

What I am doing is

1.from menu ' insert----layout--- layout from template' . In that case it is loading only template details and not importing any model space content.

2. from menu ' insert---layout---layout wizard '. In this case the wizard is asking initially to fill details such as - printer,paper size, orientation, title block and viewport specification...etc. In title block option there 2 options - block and x ref are there. but those r disabled in my system. so i cannot insert my border as block, even.

so can anybody of you com eout with solution and help me out.

Thanks&Regards,

Krishna Pavan.
*Robert Davis
Message 2 of 7 (5,571 Views)

Re: inserting border and title block into layout

06-29-2005 09:07 AM in reply to: mkrishna_pavan
Go to PS and insert the drawing as a block. You can choose to explode it or
not for editing.

--
Robert Davis
QC/CMM Dept.
robert@easmfg.com

E.A.S. Manufacturing Co., Inc.
804 Via Alondra
Camarillo, Ca 93012
805-987-3665 Voice
805-987-7948 Fax
eas@easmfg.com - General E-Mail
www.easmfg.com - Web Site

wrote in message news:4888232@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi All,

I m using AutoCAD 2004. I would like to insert custom block (i mean
boarder with some title block of mine...etc) into paper space or layout1 of
my drawing. Can anybody tell me the procedure?

What I am doing is

1.from menu ' insert----layout--- layout from template' . In that
case it is loading only template details and not importing any model space
content.

2. from menu ' insert---layout---layout wizard '. In this case the
wizard is asking initially to fill details such as - printer,paper size,
orientation, title block and viewport specification...etc. In title block
option there 2 options - block and x ref are there. but those r disabled in
my system. so i cannot insert my border as block, even.

so can anybody of you com eout with solution and help me out.

Thanks&Regards,

Krishna Pavan.
Member
mkrishna_pavan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 3 of 7 (5,571 Views)

Re: inserting border and title block into layout

06-29-2005 09:48 AM in reply to: mkrishna_pavan
Hi Robert,

What you said is correct. I could in sert that as block. But the problem is the block seems very very large when compared to the paper space. Thus I needed to scale it to make that fit within the margin. Then that sits left margin line as i did all operations ( inserting block and scaling...etc) with reference to base point (0,0). How to fit that in the middle of margin border ( margin rectangle)?
Regards,
Krishna.
*Robert Davis
Message 4 of 7 (5,571 Views)

Re: inserting border and title block into layout

06-29-2005 01:48 PM in reply to: mkrishna_pavan
It depends on if you want to scale your borders or your geometry. I draw
everything at 1:1 scale. I insert my borders into PS with the bottom left
corner at 0,0 and scale it to fit around my geometry. On Page setup, I
choose "Scale to fit" and use a window to select around the border to define
the printing area. Then I print it scaled to fit on whatever size paper I
need.

PS has no actual size. It's whatever size you want it to be.

If you don't want to scale your borders, you'll need to define a paper size
and insert a border that matches that size into PS.

--
Robert Davis
QC/CMM Dept.
robert@easmfg.com

E.A.S. Manufacturing Co., Inc.
804 Via Alondra
Camarillo, Ca 93012
805-987-3665 Voice
805-987-7948 Fax
eas@easmfg.com - General E-Mail
www.easmfg.com - Web Site

wrote in message news:4888568@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Robert,

What you said is correct. I could in sert that as block. But the problem
is the block seems very very large when compared to the paper space. Thus I
needed to scale it to make that fit within the margin. Then that sits left
margin line as i did all operations ( inserting block and scaling...etc)
with reference to base point (0,0). How to fit that in the middle of margin
border ( margin rectangle)?
Regards,
Krishna.
*Kar Poh Tay \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 7 (5,571 Views)

Re: inserting border and title block into layout

06-30-2005 07:54 PM in reply to: mkrishna_pavan
If you are using AutoCAD Mechanical, then there is a more efficient way to
insert title/border. You can also modify and scale the title/border, and
edit title block attributes.

You can create your customised border and title block drawings based on
border and title block template drawings provided in "
directory>\Acadm\Gen\DWG\Format" and "
directory>\Acadm\Gen\DWG\Title" respectively. These template drawings are
provided for different paper sizes in different standards. To insert
customised title/border, run AMOPTIONS, select AM:smileyfrustrated:tandards tab and click on
"Drawing Sheet". In "Drawing Sheet" properties dialog, click on "Additional"
button to specify your customised border dwg file in "Default Paper Format",
and specify your customised title block dwg file in "Default Title Block".
Pls refer to help file for detail in customising drawing border and title
block in AutoCAD Mechanical.

To insert title/border in layout, run AMTITLE command (or go to Annotate ->
Drawing Title/Revisions -> Drawing Title/Borders...). In "Drawing Borders
with Title Block" dialog, the "Paper Format" and "Title Block" edit boxes
should display your selected customised border and title block respectively.
Click on "OK" button, and select same paper size in "Page Setup Manager" (if
necessary). A preview of title/border will be shown and you can specify
insertion point. Pls note that to fit title/border exactly in layout with
the same paper size, click the insertion point at lower left corner of paper
in layout.

Thanks,
Kar Poh
Developer
Manufacturing Solutions Division
Autodesk, Inc.

wrote in message news:4888232@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi All,

I m using AutoCAD 2004. I would like to insert custom block (i mean
boarder with some title block of mine...etc) into paper space or layout1 of
my drawing. Can anybody tell me the procedure?

What I am doing is

1.from menu ' insert----layout--- layout from template' . In that
case it is loading only template details and not importing any model space
content.

2. from menu ' insert---layout---layout wizard '. In this case the
wizard is asking initially to fill details such as - printer,paper size,
orientation, title block and viewport specification...etc. In title block
option there 2 options - block and x ref are there. but those r disabled in
my system. so i cannot insert my border as block, even.

so can anybody of you com eout with solution and help me out.

Thanks&Regards,

Krishna Pavan.
Member
mkrishna_pavan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 6 of 7 (5,571 Views)

Re: inserting border and title block into layout

07-01-2005 09:22 AM in reply to: mkrishna_pavan
Hi Kar Poh,
Thank You very much for coiming out with exact procedure. I followed your procedure and I could include my block into PS. But the problem is when it asked 'point to insert' if i picked origin (0,0), one border( It has one rectangle and one more rectangle inside but inside rectangle has some units marked on it ( Those uints looks like inches)) was inserted at origin and asked me to 'select the objects'. And my block is looks exacty coinciding to right end of the border, I mentioned( bigger rectangle). If I just click 'Enter' or selected my block, nothing happened and my block was placed on right end of border - I mentioned.
Moreover the border - I mentioned is slightly bigger to Margin on PS. Do you have any idea, what that border inserted apart from my block? and How to control the size of the border - i mentioned.

Regards,
Krishna Pavan.
*Kar Poh Tay \(Autodesk\)
Message 7 of 7 (5,571 Views)

Re: inserting border and title block into layout

07-03-2005 09:05 PM in reply to: mkrishna_pavan
Hi Krishna Pavan,

In AutoCAD Mechanical, the title/border object consists of 2 separate blocks
for the border and title block.

The rectangle with inner rectangle is the border which has default paper
size set in AMOPTIONS -> AM:smileyfrustrated:tandards -> "Drawing Sheet". For e.g. in ISO
standard, the default paper format is "A3 (297x420mm)", and the
corresponding dwg for this border is in "
directory\acadm\gen\dwg\format\ISO_A3.dwg". The units marked on inner
rectangle is the x and y scale used for the border. Note the outer rectangle
drawn in border dwg file (e.g. "ISO_A3.dwg") is drawn excalty to the
corresponding paper size, (i.e. "297x420mm").

The title block is inserted to the border based on the location of
"!GENTITLE-INSERT" string drawn in border template drawing. By default in
standard dwg provided in " "!GENTITLE-INSERT" string is placed at the lower right corner of the inner
rectangle in border.

The prompt to "Select objects: " is because you have selected "Move Objects"
option in "Drawing Borders
with Title Block" dialog. This option allows you to manually select objects
in Paperspace/Modelspace to move into the border.

In order for the border to fit exactly in the layout, the paper size of the
layout should be set (in Page Setup) to the same size as the "Paper Format"
set in "Drawing Borders with Title Block" dialog. For this, you may need to
ensure that the inner rectangle and scaling should appear in printable area
(which is dependent on printer/plotter). You can adjust the printable area
by using Plot area in Page Setup.

Hope this help.

Regards,
Kar Poh
Developer
Manufacturing Solutions Division
Autodesk, Inc.

wrote in message news:4891229@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Kar Poh,
Thank You very much for coiming out with exact procedure. I followed your
procedure and I could include my block into PS. But the problem is when it
asked 'point to insert' if i picked origin (0,0), one border( It has one
rectangle and one more rectangle inside but inside rectangle has some units
marked on it ( Those uints looks like inches)) was inserted at origin and
asked me to 'select the objects'. And my block is looks exacty coinciding to
right end of the border, I mentioned( bigger rectangle). If I just click
'Enter' or selected my block, nothing happened and my block was placed on
right end of border - I mentioned.
Moreover the border - I mentioned is slightly bigger to Margin on PS. Do
you have any idea, what that border inserted apart from my block? and How to
control the size of the border - i mentioned.

Regards,
Krishna Pavan.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.