AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2008
Post 1 of 9

How to type in feet, inches in command line

15251 Views, 8 Replies
06-21-2008 02:41 PM
I have AutoCAD Mechanical 2004, I set this up a while ago and got a new computer. I loaded my CAD in it and now I can't seem to do command lengths using feet, inches. It will only allow inches for lengths. How do I change this back? Can someone help me out?
Ray
Employee
1,101 Posts
37 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Post 2 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-22-2008 03:19 AM in reply to: Vet1003
Hi,

Set units to Architectural and then try.

Command: units
Change units type from Decimal to Architectural.

Thaks,
Sridhar
Software QA Engineer
Manufacturing Solutions Division
Autodesk, Inc.


Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2008
Post 3 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-24-2008 06:10 PM in reply to: Vet1003
I did that but still requires me to place everything in inches. Use to be able to type in( 12',3 ) no parenthesis and it would take the measurement, but now I can't do that. Is there a new format for this input in the command line now?
Employee
1,101 Posts
37 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Post 4 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-24-2008 07:59 PM in reply to: Vet1003
Hi,

I am able to enter below vaules at the command line after setting the units to Architectural.

command line: Pick a point or 1',1'
Specify next point: @12'3,0 or @12'3",0 or @12'3",1' or @12'3,1'
Specify next point: switch otrho on and enter 12'3" or 12'3 (3 is considered as 3")

According to the value you enter; 12',3 what does 3 stand for; is it 3" or 3'.

can you provide an example the way you are entering lengths at the command prompt to draw a rectangle?

Thanks,
Sridhar


Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-25-2008 05:07 PM in reply to: Vet1003
This is the command after selecting a line. I tried to make the line 12'3" in some cases. The 3 after the , is usually taken as inches as default. here is an example of the commands:

Command: _line Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: @12',3
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12
Command:
Command:
Command: _line Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: 1'2"
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12',1"
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12'
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: @12'
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12',3"
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]:
Employee
1,101 Posts
37 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Post 6 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-25-2008 08:30 PM in reply to: Vet1003
I could enter value @12',3 if the units is set as Architectural. The behavior is same in all the releases from AcadM 2004 through AcadM 2009.

If units is not set to Architectural, then I see error message "Point or option keyword required" as what you see.

Thanks,
Sridhar


Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
*Jerry Runnels
Post 7 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-26-2008 05:53 PM in reply to: Vet1003
That doesn't work on mine. I think you are configured for a non-USA number.
All I have to type is 12'3" or 12'3.

Jerry

wrote in message
news:5966839@discussion.autodesk.com...
I could enter value @12',3 if the units is set as Architectural. The
behavior is same in all the releases from AcadM 2004 through AcadM 2009.

If units is not set to Architectural, then I see error message "Point or
option keyword required" as what you see.

Thanks,
Sridhar
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Post 8 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

02-05-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: Vet1003

Hi,

 

Please give input  in systax in command line

( feet-inch)

Example

Line

Pl. spec. point: 6'-5"

 

 

*Pro
1,086 Posts
139 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Post 9 of 9

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

02-05-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Vet1003

Go to "UNITS" and change to Arch.  Then change the "units to scale inserted objects" to feet or unitless.  Whatever you want.  Then go to system variable or type "UNITMODE" on command line.  Change that to "1".  You should be able to now specify lengths on your command line in the following format:  (1'-3") or (1'3") - minus the parenthesis.

 

UNITMODE-Controls the display format for units. By default, the format for displaying measured values differs slightly from the format used for entering them. (You cannot include spaces when entering measured values.)

0 Displays fractional, feet-and-inches, and surveyor's angles in "report" format using spaces as delimiters

1 Displays fractional, feet-and-inches, and surveyor's angles in "input" format without including spaces and, in some cases, substituting dashes for spaces

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!