AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Member
Vet1003
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2008
Message 1 of 9 (11,827 Views)

How to type in feet, inches in command line

11827 Views, 8 Replies
06-21-2008 02:41 PM
I have AutoCAD Mechanical 2004, I set this up a while ago and got a new computer. I loaded my CAD in it and now I can't seem to do command lengths using feet, inches. It will only allow inches for lengths. How do I change this back? Can someone help me out?
Ray
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 2 of 9 (11,827 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-22-2008 03:19 AM in reply to: Vet1003
Hi,

Set units to Architectural and then try.

Command: units
Change units type from Decimal to Architectural.

Thaks,
Sridhar
Software QA Engineer
Manufacturing Solutions Division
Autodesk, Inc.


Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
Vet1003
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2008
Message 3 of 9 (11,827 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-24-2008 06:10 PM in reply to: Vet1003
I did that but still requires me to place everything in inches. Use to be able to type in( 12',3 ) no parenthesis and it would take the measurement, but now I can't do that. Is there a new format for this input in the command line now?
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 4 of 9 (11,827 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-24-2008 07:59 PM in reply to: Vet1003
Hi,

I am able to enter below vaules at the command line after setting the units to Architectural.

command line: Pick a point or 1',1'
Specify next point: @12'3,0 or @12'3",0 or @12'3",1' or @12'3,1'
Specify next point: switch otrho on and enter 12'3" or 12'3 (3 is considered as 3")

According to the value you enter; 12',3 what does 3 stand for; is it 3" or 3'.

can you provide an example the way you are entering lengths at the command prompt to draw a rectangle?

Thanks,
Sridhar


Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
Vet1003
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2008
Message 5 of 9 (11,827 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-25-2008 05:07 PM in reply to: Vet1003
This is the command after selecting a line. I tried to make the line 12'3" in some cases. The 3 after the , is usually taken as inches as default. here is an example of the commands:

Command: _line Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: @12',3
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12
Command:
Command:
Command: _line Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: 1'2"
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12',1"
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12'
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: @12'
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]: 12',3"
Point or option keyword required.
Specify next point or [Undo]:
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 6 of 9 (11,827 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-25-2008 08:30 PM in reply to: Vet1003
I could enter value @12',3 if the units is set as Architectural. The behavior is same in all the releases from AcadM 2004 through AcadM 2009.

If units is not set to Architectural, then I see error message "Point or option keyword required" as what you see.

Thanks,
Sridhar


Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
*Jerry Runnels
Message 7 of 9 (11,827 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

06-26-2008 05:53 PM in reply to: Vet1003
That doesn't work on mine. I think you are configured for a non-USA number.
All I have to type is 12'3" or 12'3.

Jerry

wrote in message
news:5966839@discussion.autodesk.com...
I could enter value @12',3 if the units is set as Architectural. The
behavior is same in all the releases from AcadM 2004 through AcadM 2009.

If units is not set to Architectural, then I see error message "Point or
option keyword required" as what you see.

Thanks,
Sridhar
New Member
sathish7
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 8 of 9 (10,493 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

02-05-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: Vet1003

Hi,

 

Please give input  in systax in command line

( feet-inch)

Example

Line

Pl. spec. point: 6'-5"

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 903
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 9 of 9 (10,485 Views)

Re: How to type in feet, inches in command line

02-05-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Vet1003

Go to "UNITS" and change to Arch.  Then change the "units to scale inserted objects" to feet or unitless.  Whatever you want.  Then go to system variable or type "UNITMODE" on command line.  Change that to "1".  You should be able to now specify lengths on your command line in the following format:  (1'-3") or (1'3") - minus the parenthesis.

 

UNITMODE-Controls the display format for units. By default, the format for displaying measured values differs slightly from the format used for entering them. (You cannot include spaces when entering measured values.)

0 Displays fractional, feet-and-inches, and surveyor's angles in "report" format using spaces as delimiters

1 Displays fractional, feet-and-inches, and surveyor's angles in "input" format without including spaces and, in some cases, substituting dashes for spaces

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.