AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 1 of 14 (7,561 Views)
Accepted Solution

EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

7561 Views, 13 Replies
04-03-2011 05:32 PM

hi, i install the express tool after i installed autocad mechanical 2011 and the menu is there but none of the commands like auto text numeribg and explode attributes to text,  works..

 

any ideas why?

Product Design Suite 2013

i have repair the product a second time and now its seem to work fine

 

thanks again

Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,101
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 2 of 14 (7,537 Views)

Re: EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

04-04-2011 07:16 PM in reply to: Mike686

Hi,

 

Try following steps and verify if it works.

 

Step 1 >> CUILOAD the cui file “acetmain.cuix”>>Express Tool panel is listed in the ribbon

Step 2 >> APPLOAD 2 FAS files(acettest.fas and acetutil.fas) from the express menu, refer to the image attached.

 

Let me know if this helps

 

Thanks,

 

 



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 3 of 14 (7,487 Views)

Re : EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

04-16-2011 12:24 PM in reply to: Mike686

i try to do what you said but when i try to load the application, theres no .fas listed in the express folder...

 

Product Design Suite 2013
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,101
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 4 of 14 (7,481 Views)

Re : EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

04-17-2011 07:16 PM in reply to: Mike686

Please try suggestion in the following thread first, then followed by my previous suggestion to load the *.fas files.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Mechanical/adding-express-tools-menu-after-installation/m-p/26...

 

Thanks,

 



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 5 of 14 (7,452 Views)

Re : EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

04-21-2011 12:13 PM in reply to: Sridhar-Autodesk

i have repair the product a second time and now its seem to work fine

 

thanks again

Product Design Suite 2013
Active Member
Muijsenberg
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-18-2009
Message 6 of 14 (6,369 Views)

Re: EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

09-30-2011 04:11 AM in reply to: Mike686

Hi,

 

I had the same problem express tools didn't work even after reinstalling.

After installing SP1 the problem still existed.

Loading the fas files was for me the solution, now all funtions work as they should.

Problem solved.

:smileyvery-happy:

New Member
rmalouff
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 7 of 14 (5,576 Views)

Re: EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

03-05-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: Sridhar-Autodesk

Structure 2012

 

I went through the steps of unloading a reloading Express tools, and then the steps metioned above and had txt2mtxt working.  Now it does not work.

 

I went through the steps mentioned above and now get:

"Unable to load customization file:

 

That Customization Group already exist."

 

Didn't we pay to have the programming for this package completed by Autodesk?

Valued Contributor
jedenton
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 8 of 14 (4,391 Views)

Re: EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

11-19-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: rmalouff

have the same problem,,,load the two .fas files,,,corrected the problem in the working drawing only,,will not auto re-load on new drawing,,,have to appload everytime..??

Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,101
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 9 of 14 (4,380 Views)

Re: EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

11-19-2012 04:47 PM in reply to: jedenton

You may try to add them to "Startup suite"

Command: Appload>>Contents>>Add>>Browse and add both files

 

Hope this helps,

 

Thanks,



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
ronsearcy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 10 of 14 (4,037 Views)

Re: EXPRESS TOOLS don't work

02-20-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: Sridhar-Autodesk

AutoCAD Architecture 2013 Building Design Suite, I'm having the same problem of "Convert to Mtext" not working. I've tried the APPLOAD> process several times without success, it remains "txt2mtxt Unknown command". And I couldn't access AutoCAD through Win7 Control Panel>Programs. Any other suggestions? Thank you in advance.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.