AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
tuomas.takkinen
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 1 of 7 (2,901 Views)

Error while plotting PDF

2901 Views, 6 Replies
11-09-2011 02:36 AM

Hi all,

 

I'm facing randomly problem while plotting dwg -files to pdf. For example I have four dwg-files, and one of them gives to me following error message:

 

 Job: - Error(s) Did Not Plot

Job ID: 1
Sheet set name:
Date and time started: 9.11.2011 12:28:13
Date and time completed: 9.11.2011 12:28:13
UserID: tuomas.takkinen
Profile ID:
Total sheets: 0
Sheets plotted: 0
Number of errors: 0
Number of warnings: 0

ERROR: There were no plottable sheets in the current operation.


 

This is not very common problem, I have approx only five of dwgs which I cannot plot to pdf because of this. Is there any solution to this problem? Thanks in advance 

 

Valued Contributor
mrm01
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
Message 2 of 7 (2,809 Views)

Re: Error while plotting PDF

04-18-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: tuomas.takkinen

Did you find a solution?

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 3 of 7 (2,805 Views)

Re: Error while plotting PDF

04-18-2012 08:05 PM in reply to: tuomas.takkinen

Hi,

 

Are you still facing this problem at work?

 

Did you try to plot or exportpdf for the problematic drawing alone?  Have you checked whether the problematic drawing has a plottable sheet or not?

 

If you still have such problem, can you please send me the drawings for a closer look?

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

New Member
tuomas.takkinen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 4 of 7 (2,792 Views)

Re: Error while plotting PDF

05-04-2012 12:52 AM in reply to: tuomas.takkinen

Nope, but I'm facing this problem very randomly, but today I found .dwg I which I cannot plot. It has the same error message. Please find the enclosed attachemnt

 

 Job: - Error(s) Did Not Plot

Job ID: 3
Sheet set name:
Date and time started: 4.5.2012 10:35:45
Date and time completed: 4.5.2012 10:35:45
UserID: tuomas.takkinen
Profile ID:
Total sheets: 0
Sheets plotted: 0
Number of errors: 0
Number of warnings: 0

ERROR: There were no plottable sheets in the current operation.



Job ID: 1
Sheet set name:
Date and time started: 4.5.2012 10:32:43
Date and time completed: 4.5.2012 10:32:43
UserID: tuomas.takkinen
Profile ID:
Total sheets: 0
Sheets plotted: 0
Number of errors: 0
Number of warnings: 0

ERROR: There were no plottable sheets in the current operation.


 
 

 

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 5 of 7 (2,784 Views)

Re: Error while plotting PDF

05-07-2012 07:53 PM in reply to: tuomas.takkinen

Hi,

 

I found the attached drawing has “Layout not initialized” for model space and paper space in Public dialog if you try PUBLISH command. That's why it gives an error about "There were no plottable sheets in the current operation."

 

The workaround is to invoke plot dialog once and close it. Then you should be able to do the export operation without errors.

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

New Member
tuomas.takkinen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 6 of 7 (2,780 Views)

Re: Error while plotting PDF

05-07-2012 10:20 PM in reply to: michaelsu

Michael, thank you very much! That workaroun solved the problem!

Member
rodmo1234
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2014
Message 7 of 7 (281 Views)

Re: Error while plotting PDF

09-27-2014 02:22 PM in reply to: michaelsu

Thank you very much Michael!  This was a big help!

 

Rodney

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.