AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Member
scott9192
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,230 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dimensioning w/o using Power Dimensions

1230 Views, 2 Replies
04-27-2012 07:43 AM

I use AutoCAD Mechanical 2011.  I don't care for Power Dimensions and prefer to use the old-school dimensions that can be invoked with the 3-letter keyboard shortcuts (DLI, DAL, etc.).  At some point I did something that allowed me to use the DLI command without any of the Power Dimensioning aspects being invoked.  For the life of me I have no idea what I did but I would like to find out because when I use the DAN command I get the Power Dimensioning angular command.  Any advice or help is appreciated.

Hi,

 

Please go Ribbon ->Manage tab->Customization Panel->Click Edit Aliases.

 

Search AMPOWERDIM_ANG in the file and change DAN to other letters. Then save the file and re-launch the product.

 

Also, you can find the alias of AMPOWERDIM is "PD". Actually one of advantanges of using powerdim is you can quickly dimension different dimension styles in one command. For instance, you can simply use select object option to dimension linear, radius and diameter. Through dimension inplace eidtor, you can quickly apply prefix, surfix, fit, tolerance etc.

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 2 of 3 (1,216 Views)

Re: Dimensioning w/o using Power Dimensions

04-29-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: scott9192

Hi,

 

Please go Ribbon ->Manage tab->Customization Panel->Click Edit Aliases.

 

Search AMPOWERDIM_ANG in the file and change DAN to other letters. Then save the file and re-launch the product.

 

Also, you can find the alias of AMPOWERDIM is "PD". Actually one of advantanges of using powerdim is you can quickly dimension different dimension styles in one command. For instance, you can simply use select object option to dimension linear, radius and diameter. Through dimension inplace eidtor, you can quickly apply prefix, surfix, fit, tolerance etc.

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Member
scott9192
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (1,209 Views)

Re: Dimensioning w/o using Power Dimensions

04-30-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: michaelsu

That worked.  Thanks for the help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.