AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jwroth89
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-21-2011
Message 1 of 5 (1,441 Views)

Commands not loading, GENLADE error

1441 Views, 4 Replies
09-21-2011 06:44 AM

Hello,

 

I have AutoCAD Mechanical 2010 on my work computer provided by the company.  However, there are several commands I have discovered are not working properly.  Among those commands is hatching, rectangles, centerlines and various others. The error I get is the same everytime.

 

_amrectang ; error: no function definition: GENLADE

amcentline ; error: no function definition: GENLADE

_amconstlines ; error: no function definition: GENLADE

 

The only thing that changes is the command that is called in the line.  Does anybody have an idea what the problem is and if this may just be an option that I have not found.  I have the "DemandLoad" set to a value of 3, which I found was a problem on some of the older versions of AutoCAD where the commands were just not loaded into the program at startup.

 

Thank you for any help provided.

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 5 (1,419 Views)

Re: Commands not loading, GENLADE error

09-21-2011 06:53 PM in reply to: jwroth89

This sounds like the profile is not configured correctly in AutoCAD Mechanical. To see which profiles are loaded, check the list in Options.


1.     Type OPTIONS on the Command Line and press Enter.
2.     Go to the Profiles tab.
3.     You should see something like <<ACADMPP>> and <<VANILLA>> in the available profiles list.
4.     Make sure <<ACADMPP>> is selected, and click “Set Current”.
5.     Click OK to save the settings and close the dialog.
6.     See if your Mechanical specific AM commands work again.

 

If the problem persists, you can also use the RESET option in profiles tab to reset your profile.

 

Hope it helps.

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 



Vinod Balasubramanian
Member
vinayhp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-22-2013
Message 3 of 5 (303 Views)

Re: Commands not loading, GENLADE error

06-11-2014 01:29 AM in reply to: VinodBalasubramanian

Dear Sir,

 

Even after resetting the profiles, the problem still persist.

 

regards,

 

Vinay Patel

Valued Mentor
martti.halminen
Posts: 349
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
Message 4 of 5 (277 Views)

Re: Commands not loading, GENLADE error

06-16-2014 01:56 AM in reply to: vinayhp

One thing to check: have you broken the acad.lsp or acaddoc.lsp files?

In Mechanical there are some Autodesk loading commands in those (in addition to acad2010.lsp and acaddoc2010.lsp)

 

-- 

Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 5 of 5 (269 Views)

Re: Commands not loading, GENLADE error

06-16-2014 06:31 AM in reply to: martti.halminen
Heh, Martti here assumes that you have edited/customized the acad....lsp files.

You can then probably see an error that includes something like "bad argument type" or mentions "string" or "variant" upon starting a new drawing. (in the commandline)

If that is true, do try to bring everything back to default/factory settings (if i recall correctly Only from version 2013 onwards do you actually have a button for that) and try again. :smileyhappy:
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.