AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
chris77104
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2005
Message 1 of 4 (5,789 Views)

changing planes in 3D autocad

5789 Views, 3 Replies
02-12-2005 07:36 PM
How do I change the plane that i am working in when I am in 3D mode in AutoCAD R14? F5 does nothing.
Valued Contributor
pgwaltney
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-12-2004
Message 2 of 4 (5,790 Views)

Re: changing planes in 3D autocad

02-13-2005 06:23 AM in reply to: chris77104
AutoCAD doesn't really have a "3D" mode per se, and F5 is simply an isoplane function as far as I know. Best way to change the "Workplane" that I know of is by using 3 point UCS.
Contributor
erwin
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-26-2004
Message 3 of 4 (5,790 Views)

Re: changing planes in 3D autocad

02-14-2005 02:55 AM in reply to: chris77104
F5 is for 2D drawings in iso view, when your on "3D" your using the X,Y, & Z axis... so when you want to change the plane first have a work around on your UCS arrows meaning changing it. OPEN first your toolbar "view" then choose "SE" isometric view.. then you have a 3d view in SE

UCS enter
G enter
(L/R/F/B) enter

just follow how your ucs affect by this procedures..
and last but not the least... tons of practice...
New Member
rewind.raje
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2013
Message 4 of 4 (4,680 Views)

Re: changing planes in 3D autocad

04-10-2013 02:13 PM in reply to: erwin

:smileyhappy:    thanks it worked for me

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!