AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
chris77104
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2005
Message 1 of 4 (5,356 Views)

changing planes in 3D autocad

5356 Views, 3 Replies
02-12-2005 07:36 PM
How do I change the plane that i am working in when I am in 3D mode in AutoCAD R14? F5 does nothing.
Valued Contributor
pgwaltney
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-12-2004
Message 2 of 4 (5,357 Views)

Re: changing planes in 3D autocad

02-13-2005 06:23 AM in reply to: chris77104
AutoCAD doesn't really have a "3D" mode per se, and F5 is simply an isoplane function as far as I know. Best way to change the "Workplane" that I know of is by using 3 point UCS.
Contributor
erwin
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-26-2004
Message 3 of 4 (5,357 Views)

Re: changing planes in 3D autocad

02-14-2005 02:55 AM in reply to: chris77104
F5 is for 2D drawings in iso view, when your on "3D" your using the X,Y, & Z axis... so when you want to change the plane first have a work around on your UCS arrows meaning changing it. OPEN first your toolbar "view" then choose "SE" isometric view.. then you have a 3d view in SE

UCS enter
G enter
(L/R/F/B) enter

just follow how your ucs affect by this procedures..
and last but not the least... tons of practice...
New Member
rewind.raje
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2013
Message 4 of 4 (4,247 Views)

Re: changing planes in 3D autocad

04-10-2013 02:13 PM in reply to: erwin

:smileyhappy:    thanks it worked for me

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.