AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Nascar72
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,605 Views)

batch plotting in AutoCad Mech 2010

1605 Views, 5 Replies
10-10-2011 07:12 AM

What is the easiest way to batch plot a number of AutoCad dwgs in AutoCAD Mech 2010?

 

Need step by step instructions. Pretty naive with batch plotting.

 

Thanks, Ken

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 6 (1,586 Views)

Re: batch plotting in AutoCad Mech 2010

10-10-2011 08:14 PM in reply to: Nascar72

Hi,

 

What type of output you want to plot - for example do you want to plot your drawings to DWF,PDF etc..

 

You can use a command called PUBLISH in the command line of AutoCAD Mechanical 2010. This would help you do batch plotting.

 

Hope it helps.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Contributor
Nascar72
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 3 of 6 (1,572 Views)

Re: batch plotting in AutoCad Mech 2010

10-12-2011 05:07 AM in reply to: Nascar72

Thanks Vinod. But like I said in my first note, I need some type of step by step process. I have never batch plotted before.

Once I type in "Publish", then what?

 

Are you able to provide this detail?  Please advise.

 

Thank you,

Ken

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 4 of 6 (1,570 Views)

Re: batch plotting in AutoCad Mech 2010

10-12-2011 06:51 PM in reply to: Nascar72

Hi Ken,

 

Thanks for the request. The article below explains publish command in detail with screenshots,

 

http://dwf.blogs.com/beyond_the_paper/2007/01/autocad_using_t.html

 

Hope it helps.



Vinod Balasubramanian
Contributor
Nascar72
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 5 of 6 (1,563 Views)

Re: batch plotting in AutoCad Mech 2010

10-13-2011 04:06 AM in reply to: Nascar72

OK.  Thanks. I will review. 

 

Ken

Member
dhaval2002p
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 6 of 6 (1,349 Views)

Re: batch plotting in AutoCad 2009-2011 .......

09-28-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: Nascar72

you can batch plot using publish commands.

 

Follow below steps to batch plot.

 

  1. In a blank drawing make a page setup you want to print with. (Using page setup manager)
  2. Open one of the drawings that you want to print.
  3. Go to file and click to Publish.
  4. Publish tab will open, add rest of the drawing that you want to print.
  5. Make sure your drawings are according to sheet number
  6. Shift + ctrl select all of the sheets.
  7. Open the page setup drop down and import the page setup file that you made previously using page set up manger.
  8. Hit Publish.
  9. After few seconds or minutes (Depend on how many sheet) you will get one message on bottom- right side of your screen your Plot and Publish job is complete.
  10.  Check in your plotting room, your drawings are ready:smileyhappy:

 

If you want to find some more interesting tips and tricks you can go to  my website in my profile..

 

Thank you and regards,

Dhaval

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.