AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Panygeric
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 1 of 12 (909 Views)

AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

909 Views, 11 Replies
06-12-2012 07:40 AM

Hopefully I'm in the correct forum section for this  - I currently have open a "facility layout" 2D test drawing in AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 

 

This 2D drawing will then be "Sent To Inventor" to become a 3D viewable floor layout in Inventor 2012 Factory Design Suite 

 

*On the right side of my screen (in the 2D version) is the Asset Browser window

 

*I have been able to bring-up icons indicating "Cloud-Based Assets" which appear in the browser window - altho their specific icons seem to be missing - instead only a "filler" type icon.

 

*I can click on these assets and get a message that the asset is forever "downloading" altho nothing happens...

 

*Ultimately I only get a message indicating: "Cloud assets are unavailable you can use previously downloaded assets"

 

I'm wondering what the nature of this problem might be.... Internet connectivity? Program installation? 

 

Appreciate any help or suggestions!! :smileyhappy: 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
nstalker
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 2 of 12 (861 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

09-12-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: Panygeric

I am having the same problem.  I used to be able to download them a few weeks ago but I can't anymore.

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 3 of 12 (851 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

09-13-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: Panygeric

Hi -

 

Sorry you're seeing these problems.

 

We have had some issues with the servers, etc. that manage the Cloud-based assets. Hopefully those have been resolved. Are you still seeing these errors?

 

If so, one thing that you can try is to empty the local library where the cloud assets are downloaded to, and see if perhaps there's some corruption there that's causing problems. This action is available in the Factory Options dialog.

 

Cheers,

  Jeff

Distinguished Contributor
nstalker
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 4 of 12 (849 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

09-13-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Jeff - I hit the refresh button several times and then it finally connected.  Thank you for your response!

Active Member
boojie_recto
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-21-2013
Message 5 of 12 (768 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

04-21-2013 11:14 PM in reply to: nstalker

Hi! I have been having this problem for quite some time now. I did not pay attention to this not until I found my self in need of other factory assets. It seems like my pc cannot connect to the server where the cloud assets are located. Could this be due to my connection? I am using FDS 2013 Premium. I also attached the icon that displays on my assests browser window.

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 6 of 12 (760 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

04-22-2013 03:18 AM in reply to: boojie_recto

Hi -

 

Sorry you're having this problem.

Can you try pasting the following URL into a browser, and see if you get any result?

 

http://api.autodesk.com/shared/AZlcrIy

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Active Member
boojie_recto
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-21-2013
Message 7 of 12 (754 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

04-22-2013 05:32 PM in reply to: jeff.pek

Hi Jeff, I tried pasting the URL on internet explorer but i just get a bunch of html codes of some sort. I tried it on chrome but all it did was download an xml file whcih contain the same codes (i think their the same).

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 8 of 12 (751 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

04-22-2013 05:35 PM in reply to: boojie_recto

Hi again -

 

That's good -- that's actually what should happen :-).

So you don't have a general connectivity problem with the machines hosting the assets.

 

The next steps may be trickier, depending on what you're comfortable with.

If you'd like, I (or someone on our team) can spend a little time with you to see if we can see what's happening.

 

Are you willing to spend some time with someone in a screensharing session?

What country are you in?

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Active Member
boojie_recto
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-21-2013
Message 9 of 12 (747 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

04-22-2013 05:48 PM in reply to: jeff.pek

I see. I'm from the Philippines.

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 10 of 12 (717 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Mechanical->"FACTORY ASSETS" Inquiry

04-22-2013 07:49 PM in reply to: boojie_recto

Hi there,

 

Sorry for the inconvenience that taken to you.

I am from the developement of FDS at Shanghai. So could you please let me demote your machine to look closed at the issue?

My email is Xuesong.bai@autodesk.com. You can contact me directly if you are available.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.