AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
karenheyward
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 1 of 11 (475 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

475 Views, 10 Replies
06-16-2014 06:21 AM

New to AutoCAD Mechanical 2015, but not to AutoCAD.When using an existing drawing from AutoCAD 2010, and adding a layer in Mechanical it says that the new layer is a Mechanical Layer. Does this mean that this Layer can only be visible in AutoCAD Mechanical, or is there away of converting it to a normal Layer.

1. In AutoCAD Mechanical these are the normal layers
2. "Forget" layers for AutoCAD Mechanical - let the program take care of that.(this is one of the main advantages)
3. Don't "think" AutoCAD... don't use the layer manager... don't make up new layers. (AutoCAD Mechanical has layers already, and will use those).

This is the base of the program... so I strongly suggest you get trained in it. AutoCAD Mechanical has it's own workflow - it is not just "Acad plus":

If you continue to want to stick dimensions in other layers and styles then AutoCAD Mechanical provides for you... you'll have a harder time then in regular AutoCAD.... if you go with it, you'll have an easier time.

 

Thanks muchly............. thinks a training course is needed  :smileyhappy:

Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 2 of 11 (473 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

06-16-2014 06:36 AM in reply to: karenheyward
1. In AutoCAD Mechanical these are the normal layers
2. "Forget" layers for AutoCAD Mechanical - let the program take care of that.(this is one of the main advantages)
3. Don't "think" AutoCAD... don't use the layer manager... don't make up new layers. (AutoCAD Mechanical has layers already, and will use those).

This is the base of the program... so I strongly suggest you get trained in it. AutoCAD Mechanical has it's own workflow - it is not just "Acad plus":

If you continue to want to stick dimensions in other layers and styles then AutoCAD Mechanical provides for you... you'll have a harder time then in regular AutoCAD.... if you go with it, you'll have an easier time.
New Member
karenheyward
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 3 of 11 (469 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

06-16-2014 07:07 AM in reply to: acwtzwegers

 

Thanks muchly............. thinks a training course is needed  :smileyhappy:

Member
pereraj
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Message 4 of 11 (410 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

06-29-2014 07:20 PM in reply to: karenheyward

There is more to AutoCAd Mechanical Layers than meets the eye. This link is a good starting point to understand what happens behind the scenes. http://help.autodesk.com/view/AMECH_PP/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-3FD426A5-A372-40A0-BB2B-EBA04AC90BFF 

Member
pereraj
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Message 5 of 11 (408 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

06-29-2014 07:22 PM in reply to: pereraj

..and if the link doesn't work try searching for FAQ: What is Automatic Property Management?

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 989
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 6 of 11 (393 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

07-01-2014 06:59 AM in reply to: acwtzwegers

No disrespect but this...

 

"3. Don't "think" AutoCAD... don't use the layer manager... don't make up new layers. (AutoCAD Mechanical has layers already, and will use those)."

 

is a poor statemement to tell anyone. The program only uses "its" layer definitions on Mechanical content. A user can create many objects which aren't supplied in the content and may need to use different layer management than what is supplied with the OOTB version of Mechanical.

 

 I have redefined and added numerous layers to meet my company's needs and drafting standards. I typically use Mechanical for many of the functions and features it supplies, such as AMSHIDE, BOM and Structured Views. Not so much for the content such as shafts and steel shapes.

Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 7 of 11 (390 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

07-01-2014 07:55 AM in reply to: steve216586
I have redefined and added layers to the template as well.... so the draughtspeople do not need to. It's a difference if you are managing Mechanical or just using it... Just using it, forget about the layer manager.

Of course, there's enough fully unstructured cad departments that let their people make up new styles and layers at a whim - but I've found that these generally get annoyed with Acad mechanical.
Contributor
kiran.s
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
Message 8 of 11 (223 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

08-13-2014 10:12 PM in reply to: steve216586

Hello ,

 

Greetings 

 

Your discussion  look relevent to my problem.

 

I am using AutoCAD Mechnical 2015 from AutoCAD Mechnical 2012 , my company uses a regular layer for dimenshioning 

 

when i started using power dimenshioning , it attomatically asigning its own layer called AM_2 like wise 

 

Please help me to over ride this layer(AM_2)to own defined layer, I appriciate if you thought me this in simple steps or few minutes of Teamviewer session 

 

:smileymad:

 

-

Kiran Kori 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the Mark Solutions! Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!
Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 9 of 11 (218 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

08-14-2014 12:36 AM in reply to: kiran.s
AM_5 is the default dimensioning layer and it will use that if you use the power dimensioning. Using regulaar AutoCAD functions is the easiest way to not have that happening.

But this raises the question: If your company does not want to use the Mechanical functionality (including layers etc) - why did it invest in Mechanical?
Contributor
kiran.s
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
Message 10 of 11 (213 Views)

Re: Autocad Mechanical 2015 Layers

08-14-2014 02:59 AM in reply to: kiran.s
Hello ,



PFA , PDF



This are the errors we face on regular basis



Please speak little more on this topics



With rgds,

Kiran Kori
Application Engineer
+91 99000 40128 | kiran.s@mgenindia.com

MicroGenesis CADSoft Pvt. Ltd.
522, 33rd Cross | Jayanagar 4th Block | Bangalore | 560 011 | INDIA
Phone: +91 80 49200000 | Fax: +91 80 26641623 | Web:
www.mgenindia.com

http://www.mgen.in/signature/signature2.png

http://www.mgen.in/signature/linkedin.png

http://www.mgen.in/signature/facebook.png
http://www.mgen.in/signature/twitter.png
http://www.mgen.in/signature/autod.png
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the Mark Solutions! Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!