AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
rlantzjr
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 4 (1,499 Views)

AMPOWEREDIT when double clicking

1499 Views, 3 Replies
10-06-2011 08:17 AM

Im not the best with Autocad Mechanical, but one thing i found out to be quite annoying is that when im trying to edit pretty much anything by double clicking it executes AMPOWEREDIT.  This does not happen when I first start up the program, but switches to AMPOWEREDIT somehow after time.  This happens on a daily basis and the only way I have figured out to solve this is by shutting down the program and restarting it, and the double clicking works great then.  Is there a fix to this? I know the commands i need to use to edit the tables and such, but the double clicking is just so much faster when it works.  Thanks.

----------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2011 Certified Associate
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,101
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 2 of 4 (1,489 Views)

Re: AMPOWEREDIT when double clicking

10-06-2011 07:18 PM in reply to: rlantzjr

Hi,

 

In AutoCAD Mechanical, when you double click on any object, ampoweredit command is invoked.  Ampoweredit automatically recognizes the object type and brings up respective dialog box.  e.g. When you double click on a partslist, Ampoweredit brings up parts list edit dialog box, when you double click on a table inside any cell, the cell is activated similar to tableedit command.

 

You can also switch of double click edit behavior only on AutoCAD objects using DBLCLKEDIT sys variable to OFF.

 

Could you please let me know the expected behavior when you double click?

 

Thanks,

 

 

 



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
rlantzjr
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 4 (1,483 Views)

Re: AMPOWEREDIT when double clicking

10-07-2011 05:24 AM in reply to: rlantzjr

Ok, what you are explaining to me is what I want to have executed.  When I double click i just want the appropriate edit box to show up, whether it be a block, dimensions, etc.  If ampoweredit is supposed to do that, then my issue is that it stops working.  When I first boot up Autocad Mechanical double clicke works great, after time I double click and get ampoweredit, then says select other, then does nothing.  When I reboot the software it works again for a limited time.  This happens on not just my computer but all the other computers that have the software installed.

----------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2011 Certified Associate
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,101
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 4 of 4 (1,467 Views)

Re: AMPOWEREDIT when double clicking

10-10-2011 03:10 AM in reply to: rlantzjr

Hi,

 

I suspect the object you double click has another object overlapped.  Use select command, select the object using crossing window and verify how may object are in the selection set.  If there are multiple objects, erase one of the the overlapping object and try to double click again.

 

If the issue still persists, can you attach a sample drawing and highlight the problematic objects?

 

Thanks,

 

 ______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.