AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 1 of 4 (176 Views)

Zoom display of symbols

176 Views, 3 Replies
09-25-2013 01:39 PM

What are the steps I should do if I want to use Object Data, the Display Manager, and digitize RUS Imperial?  How do I use the Display Manager so that symbols are reasonably visible at Zoom Extents?  (FYI:  Trying overhead design in AUD.  Symbols are different in model-based design compared to regular AutoCAD.)

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 464
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 4 (156 Views)

Re: Zoom display of symbols

09-25-2013 04:26 PM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Use style manager. upper portion is visibility at scales. lower is style of the symbols where symbol by object data, color, size, etc is set. 

 

 

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 3 of 4 (135 Views)

Re: Zoom display of symbols

09-26-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: parkr4st

I am using the Place Pole command in AUD.  I want to say that the things in the Display Manager are vector layers.  I know how to make a classic layer for the poles but not a vector layer.  So I use that pole command, the symbol is too small and the wrong color.

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 4 of 4 (103 Views)

symbol display options

10-01-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Oh, a layer in the Display Manager are actually called a "Display Manager layer".

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!