AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 1 of 4 (179 Views)

Zoom display of symbols

179 Views, 3 Replies
09-25-2013 01:39 PM

What are the steps I should do if I want to use Object Data, the Display Manager, and digitize RUS Imperial?  How do I use the Display Manager so that symbols are reasonably visible at Zoom Extents?  (FYI:  Trying overhead design in AUD.  Symbols are different in model-based design compared to regular AutoCAD.)

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 472
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 4 (159 Views)

Re: Zoom display of symbols

09-25-2013 04:26 PM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Use style manager. upper portion is visibility at scales. lower is style of the symbols where symbol by object data, color, size, etc is set. 

 

 

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 3 of 4 (138 Views)

Re: Zoom display of symbols

09-26-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: parkr4st

I am using the Place Pole command in AUD.  I want to say that the things in the Display Manager are vector layers.  I know how to make a classic layer for the poles but not a vector layer.  So I use that pole command, the symbol is too small and the wrong color.

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 4 of 4 (106 Views)

symbol display options

10-01-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Oh, a layer in the Display Manager are actually called a "Display Manager layer".

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.