AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Post 1 of 19
Accepted Solution

Workspace - default

1833 Views, 18 Replies
04-28-2011 10:12 AM

Hello! I have installed the 2012 Map software. I have selected the workspace that i want to use until 2013 is released :smileyhappy: I went to the workspace customization settings, and selected my favorite workspace as the default & current. I apply/ok to leave customization dialog box. When i close out of the program entirely, and re-open the software, a different workspace is loaded during startup. How do i change my favorite workspace to automatically open during startup? Thank for your advice everyone

http://gisexchange.typepad.com/blog/2011/05/map-2012-default-workspaces.html might help - the workspace selected at first launch in 2012 is very sticky - startup switches are the best way to get around that, as the CUI change options aren't respected.

Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Post 2 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 10:45 AM in reply to: kellymg

I figured it out...

Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Post 3 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:14 PM in reply to: kellymg

How did you figure it out?  I am having the same problem.  Thanks.

Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Post 4 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: kellymg

Sorry, I spoke too soon. I found information on the help menu providing details how to change your workspace, so I posted on here. When I read the details, it said the three workspaces provided during installation are the only three workspaces that can be shown on startup. It said you can customize your own, and to use it you will need to manually change it every time is how I took it. :smileysad:This is a pain in the behind adding an extra step! I love classic!!! Sorry to get hopes up! If anyone else found a solution we'd love to know how!!! ????

*Expert Elite*
2,138 Posts
205 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 5 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:25 PM in reply to: brads

Check automatically save workspace changes perhaps.

 

workspace.png

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Post 6 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:25 PM in reply to: kellymg

I use classic too!  Thanks for letting me know.  I will be sure to update if I find a fix.

*Expert Elite*
2,138 Posts
205 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 7 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:26 PM in reply to: kellymg

My reply works in 2011, don't have 2012 yet to check.

 


kelly.graplar wrote:

Sorry, I spoke too soon. I found information on the help menu providing details how to change your workspace, so I posted on here. When I read the details, it said the three workspaces provided during installation are the only three workspaces that can be shown on startup. It said you can customize your own, and to use it you will need to manually change it every time is how I took it. :smileysad:This is a pain in the behind adding an extra step! I love classic!!! Sorry to get hopes up! If anyone else found a solution we'd love to know how!!! ????


 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Post 8 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:31 PM in reply to: kellymg

Thanks murph for attempt. The dialog box you posted i have the same settings for 2012, but for some reason it doesn't stick. Also, after i closed the program and re-opened it, it says in the customization settings that my classic is the default workspace, but it's obviously not. . . maybe it's a glitch?

*Expert Elite*
2,138 Posts
205 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 9 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

04-28-2011 02:45 PM in reply to: kellymg

The early beta of Map3d 2012 had limited workspaces in them so done of it work right. In plain vanilla AutocCAD 2012 everything works OK. Maybe my request for Map 2012 will get on the educational site some time in the future and I can start helping with that as well.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
67 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Post 10 of 19

Re: Workspace - default

05-16-2011 08:08 AM in reply to: kellymg

I'm having this prolem on Map 2012, too. Map2010 doesn't have this problem. Don't know about 2011.

 

My only work around is to set the /w switch in my Desktop shortcut.

 

Interestingly, if I change the workspace; close AutoCAD; and re-open by double-clicking on a drawing file then my last used workspace appears.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post