Hi. I once had a similar question but this time my data is smaller and much better.
I'm hoping to figure out a few things about DEM's.
1) vertical exaggeration - what to set it to? Is there data for a Z-scale I'm missing?
2) how to move a DEM as mine isn't located in the right spot.
3) better overall understanding of working with DEMs
The DEM data comes from this website: I tried attaching a 10 MB zip but it was too big.
http://www.dggs.alaska.gov/pubs/id/23964
When I data connected to the DEM which is in ASCII format it comes in looking okay.
Then I change to 3D mode and it's terrible.
For a while I decided it was my data and I should convert it in ArcGIS... but first I decided to play with vertical exaggeration.
Setting vertical exaggeration to .00001 yields this:
And I'm satisfied with the way it looks now, but I'm curious why the vertical exaggeration is whack?
Also, the section is way off from my other data. How can I move it?
Strangely, it seems to work correctly in ArcGIS. Does anyone know any solution I could fix in ArcGIS and then transfer it to AutoCAD? I mainly use AutoCAD.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Jfactory. Go to Solution.
Additionally, it came with shp files as borders and they're located in the right spot...
How do I connect them?