I am trying to connect to Geogratis Toporama WMS. I am new to working with WMS data. When I connect to the site through AutoCAD it only allows me 2 options for the c/s. These work fine when my map is in the same c/s but doesn't seem to want to reproject to a new c/s (NAD83-12). On the Geogratis website it says that EPSG: 26912 is a supported projection for service requests. Does anyone know how I would go about accessing the data in the NAD83-12 c/s?
Thanks,
co
When you connect to the WMS service it shows you the server side codes available.
If you mouse over the Server CS Code a flyout comes out that says Layer CS Code. This is where you can override the CS.
Hopefully that helps.
I had noticed the Layer CS Code portion and tried that as well, however the data still came into the drawing in the lat/long projection specified in the Server CS Code section.
The url for the website is http://wms.ess-ws.nrcan.gc.ca/wms/toporama_en. Maybe I'm missing something obvious.
You mentioned that you have already set CS for the drawing but It seems you have a map (digital/raster) prepared in NAD83 but you did not set still NAD83 system in AutoCAD (maybe) and that can be the reason that program cannot adjust the WGS84 CS from WMS server with you drawing. Could you send the print screen of the window when you try to connect to the WMS server?
Yours settings are OK. I did it on my AutoCAD like you and I have found the same failure to convert cs correctly. I think the problem is coming from WMS server not from AutoCAD. Try to recognize it on the forum of WMS server.