AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
27 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Post 1 of 12
Accepted Solution

VP Freeze for Display Manager items

831 Views, 11 Replies
10-29-2012 10:14 AM

I created a drawing with multiple layout tabs, so as to create different maps. My display manager consists of data connections & layers added from the Layer Properties Manager. When I activate a viewport from the layout, I want to freeze some of the Data Connection items (like shp files). How can I freeze these items within the active viewport only?

Thanks,

Robyn

Hi,

 

then you can create mulitple maps (within the dialog _MAPWSPACE) having different stylization or on/off settings of datasources.

And when you have created a viewport you can use command _MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP to assign a map-config to a viewport. If you haven't disabled ribbons you just have to change to the paperspace of a layout to get the context-sensitive-ribbon for layout-tools ==> and there are the icons for assigning maps/legends/scalebars to viewports.

 

Also look to some videos "what' new in Map3D 2013"

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
9,817 Posts
1,211 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

what version of Map3D do you have?

IMHO you need Map3D 2013 to be able to display different map's per viewport.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
27 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Post 3 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'm using 2013.

*Expert Elite*
9,817 Posts
1,211 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 4 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

then you can create mulitple maps (within the dialog _MAPWSPACE) having different stylization or on/off settings of datasources.

And when you have created a viewport you can use command _MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP to assign a map-config to a viewport. If you haven't disabled ribbons you just have to change to the paperspace of a layout to get the context-sensitive-ribbon for layout-tools ==> and there are the icons for assigning maps/legends/scalebars to viewports.

 

Also look to some videos "what' new in Map3D 2013"

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
27 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Post 5 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 02:31 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I created a new display map in model space, then used the suggested command 'MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP' to update my viewport accordingly. This seems to have worked just fine. Now I need to adjust to the thought process of Map 3D versus AutoCAD. I was very comfortable using 'VP FREEZE' in AutoCAD. So i'm basically doing the same thing in Map 3D, just in model space, verses in the layout...

I think I understand that now, please correct me if I've misunderstood, or am going in the wrong direction.

Thanks,

Robyn

*Expert Elite*
9,817 Posts
1,211 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 6 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

you are at the correct way! For all FDO-objects (connected gis-datasources) you have to use the different map-settings to have the aibility for different viewport-visualisation/stylization.

For the plain AutoCAD geometry like mpolygons, polylines, lines, blocks, etc you can use either the viewport-depending freeze or you can also use the map-functionality for stylize these objects (as long as they are selectable by rules). So in this case you can use two different ways to work.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
27 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Post 7 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 03:09 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes, I understand now. Thanks again Alfred!

Mentor
229 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Post 8 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-30-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: rckohler

 

 

Seems like it would have been easier just to use this:

 

 

layer.png

Active Contributor
27 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Post 9 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

11-05-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: rckohler

Yes, it sure would. Thanks!

Active Contributor
27 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Post 10 of 12

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

11-29-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: tjmapper

The Layer Visibility isn't selectable under the Layout Tools tab. It displays grayed out, as your image clip indicates. How is this activated?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!