AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 1 of 12 (818 Views)
Accepted Solution

VP Freeze for Display Manager items

818 Views, 11 Replies
10-29-2012 10:14 AM

I created a drawing with multiple layout tabs, so as to create different maps. My display manager consists of data connections & layers added from the Layer Properties Manager. When I activate a viewport from the layout, I want to freeze some of the Data Connection items (like shp files). How can I freeze these items within the active viewport only?

Thanks,

Robyn

Hi,

 

then you can create mulitple maps (within the dialog _MAPWSPACE) having different stylization or on/off settings of datasources.

And when you have created a viewport you can use command _MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP to assign a map-config to a viewport. If you haven't disabled ribbons you just have to change to the paperspace of a layout to get the context-sensitive-ribbon for layout-tools ==> and there are the icons for assigning maps/legends/scalebars to viewports.

 

Also look to some videos "what' new in Map3D 2013"

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,595
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 12 (816 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

what version of Map3D do you have?

IMHO you need Map3D 2013 to be able to display different map's per viewport.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 3 of 12 (814 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'm using 2013.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,595
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 12 (808 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

then you can create mulitple maps (within the dialog _MAPWSPACE) having different stylization or on/off settings of datasources.

And when you have created a viewport you can use command _MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP to assign a map-config to a viewport. If you haven't disabled ribbons you just have to change to the paperspace of a layout to get the context-sensitive-ribbon for layout-tools ==> and there are the icons for assigning maps/legends/scalebars to viewports.

 

Also look to some videos "what' new in Map3D 2013"

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 5 of 12 (801 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 02:31 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I created a new display map in model space, then used the suggested command 'MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP' to update my viewport accordingly. This seems to have worked just fine. Now I need to adjust to the thought process of Map 3D versus AutoCAD. I was very comfortable using 'VP FREEZE' in AutoCAD. So i'm basically doing the same thing in Map 3D, just in model space, verses in the layout...

I think I understand that now, please correct me if I've misunderstood, or am going in the wrong direction.

Thanks,

Robyn

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,595
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 12 (797 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

you are at the correct way! For all FDO-objects (connected gis-datasources) you have to use the different map-settings to have the aibility for different viewport-visualisation/stylization.

For the plain AutoCAD geometry like mpolygons, polylines, lines, blocks, etc you can use either the viewport-depending freeze or you can also use the map-functionality for stylize these objects (as long as they are selectable by rules). So in this case you can use two different ways to work.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 7 of 12 (795 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 03:09 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes, I understand now. Thanks again Alfred!

Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 8 of 12 (780 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-30-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: rckohler

 

 

Seems like it would have been easier just to use this:

 

 

layer.png

Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 9 of 12 (751 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

11-05-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: rckohler

Yes, it sure would. Thanks!

Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 10 of 12 (665 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

11-29-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: tjmapper

The Layer Visibility isn't selectable under the Layout Tools tab. It displays grayed out, as your image clip indicates. How is this activated?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.