AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
KansasCAD
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 1 of 10 (658 Views)

Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT everytime

658 Views, 9 Replies
03-19-2012 07:54 AM

Hello,

Old AutoCAD user/Civil 3D but extremely new to using AutoCAD Map.

 

Steps I have taken.

1. Existing County Map already drawn but NO Object Data attached.

2. Defined Object Data

3. Started attaching object data to centerlines of roads (approximately 900)

4. Quickly got lost in keeping track of which ones were named and which ones were not. Naming each one using our County Grid system to a unique name to eventually connect to external database for traffic counts, etc.

5. Exported all centerlines (That I need to name) to .shp file.

6. Connect to data and import back into drawing. (They overlay on top of my existing linework.) So far OK

7. Edit style in Display Manager so that all of the roads whos name is "Not Null" will be drawn in Red with a label attached to display the name of that centerline.  This caused all of the centerlines that I have not named yet to disappear on the map layer but my original linework to show.

8. I can now easily see which roads (centerlines) still need to be named.

 

QUESTION: After I have edited and added to name to the centerline (object data to my lines/polylines) is there any way to "update" the .shp file so that these "changes" will now show the name of the centerlines pulled from the shp file?  Right now I have to periodically dis-connect the shp file, redo the MAPEXPORT, re-attach the shp file, and re-edit the style.  Quite a few steps.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Daryl

Distinguished Contributor
nwray
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 2 of 10 (654 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT everytime

03-19-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: KansasCAD

Hi,

 

Quick question: in your step 6 you say that you connect to the data and then import back in.  Are you connected to the live shapefile via FDO or have you imported the data vie MAPIMPORT?

 

If you are connected via the FDO, then your shapefile should show up in the display manager.  As you make your edits, you should be able to right click on the layer (in the display manager) and select "update."  This will regenerate the connection to show all of your most recent edits (don't forget to check the objects back in).

 

If you have imported the shapefile as autocad objects, you can perform a similar process to see your edits.  If you have themed an autocad layer, then that layer should be available in the display manager as well.  As you make the edits, right click on the layer (again - in the display manager) and select update.  This will refresh the theme and should show your edits.  Important note - since this is with imported objects, refreshing the themed layer does not update the shapefile.  You will still need to export the data back out.  All this lets you do is keep track of your edits without continually exporting and importing.

 

Hope that helps.

 

Norm

Distinguished Contributor
KansasCAD
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 3 of 10 (648 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT everytime

03-19-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: nwray

"NORM"

(I always wanted to yell that, sorry.) (Cheers)

 

I have the FDO connection. But when I right-click I don't see an "Update".  I do see a "Refresh Layer", but that doesn't seem to do anything.  Like I said I am totally new to Map so bear with me.

 

I didn't "check" anything out, so you lost me on "checking things in".

 

Like I tried to say before, I am still filling in the "name" when I right-click each centerline that is still in my drawing.

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Daryl

Active Contributor
ChadRoberge
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 4 of 10 (640 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT everytime

03-19-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: KansasCAD

Whenever you click and edit an FDO it automatically checks out that feature.  This is a defualt setting.  Simply check all feature in and your updates will be saved to the FDO database and yoru map will be updated based on the styles you chose.

Distinguished Contributor
nwray
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 5 of 10 (636 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT every time

03-19-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: KansasCAD

Actually, I did bartend for a few years...

 

Basically, in an FDO connection, you are connecting to some other (non-CAD) data source.  When you make edits to FDO data, the first thing that CAD does is "check-out" that object from the live data set so that you can edit it.  You can perform check outs manually (select an FDO object, right click, and select check out), but CAD will do this automatically if you start to make changes.  When you are done, you can select the object, right click, and then select check in.  This takes your edits and sends them back out to the data source so that you have now actually made changes to whatever the source is.  That should cause the display for the FDO layer to change automatically, but you can force it with the right click and the update (in the display manager).  

 

Norm

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,986
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (631 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT every time

03-19-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: nwray

Agree with evertyhing but the OP stated

"Old AutoCAD user/Civil 3D but extremely new to using AutoCAD Map."

 

Depends on what version he is using. The older versions don't do FDO, the  autocheck out of features is also not in the early versions of FDO.

 

:smileyhappy:

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Contributor
KansasCAD
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 7 of 10 (628 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT every time

03-19-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: Murph

I was referring to myself as an Old AutoCAD user.  Started with Ver. 2.62 back in 1988. I am on 2012 64 bit Civil 3D.

 

I think I am beginning to understand (a little).  I still have a question that nobody has touched on yet.  IF (That's a big IF) I want to have the object data on my actual linework in the base drawing (Lines and Plines) is there a way to update that? Or is it just the entities that come from the shp file that I can update?

 

Thanks,

 

Daryl

Distinguished Contributor
nwray
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 8 of 10 (621 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT every time

03-19-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: KansasCAD

Re-read your original post, and I want to make sure I am understanding correctly.

 

Your current drawing has autocad linework with a defined set of object data which may or may not be null.  You exported this linework (with data) to a shapefile, and then connected to this shapefile via FDO (now the drawing has CAD objects and FDO objects).  The FDO objects are themed (or styled) to show any streets where the street name is not null in red.  Is this part correct?

 

If the above part is correct, then I think what you are asking is if there is a way to have your edits to the FDO objects automatically populate the object data fields for the CAD linework.  As far as I know, there is no way to do this without actually importing the shapefile as CAD objects (using the MAPIMPORT command).  At least, I've never attempted to do that and I can't think of a way to accomplish it offhand.  Maybe someone else will have an idea.

 

My version of Map3D (2010) came with an AutoLISP program called Copy_OD that allows you to copy object data from one object to another (basically, it makes an exact copy of the OD of the first object, and then applies it to the second object).  Only I don't know if you can use this to copy data from a FDO object; I've only used it on CAD objects.  If this works, it still would not be automatic, but it would be a lot faster than exporting and importing all the time.

 

Norm

Mentor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 9 of 10 (611 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT everytime

03-19-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: KansasCAD

Hello,

 

if I've well understood problem, you just want to know which street have OD affected. I haven't understood if export to shape file is necessary or just a solution to your problem. Because, you can do a thematic directly to change color of polyline according to OD value without using of SHP.

 

I don't know if it is good for you, but to do that you can follow these steps (I work with french version of MAP, so I'm not sure of english terms)

1) from mapwspace, clic Data, and Add drawing data, Layer of drawing, check the layer containing your polylines => you should obtain a new "Map layer" called "drawing's element".

2) rigth clic on this layer, Add a style, Thematic

3) clic button VALUES , and "Extract data from" clic ... button and choose OD table and the field you want to analyse (street name for you)

4) clic Read Data, and the grid bellow should be filled with all values used in the drawing. One line of this grid should be empty (or a value corresponding to NotAffected). and check this line ONLY

5) in the main dialog, check column named "Color" and double click on the colored square to choose the RED color you want.

6) click Apply (or End)

=> polyline with value of OD equals the value you've checked should be displayed in RED. if not, it could be necessary to right-clic on layer and Update or RefreshLayer

 

AutoCAD MAP applies an overrided color on AutoCAD object to reflect the thematic map.

If you change a value of OD (for example you enter a street name), you just need to REGEN, and polylines with good info in OD lose their overrided RED color to be drawn with color ByLayer.

 

Olivier

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,986
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (605 Views)

Re: Update .shp file without MAPEXPORT every time

03-19-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: KansasCAD

KansasCAD wrote:

I was referring to myself as an Old AutoCAD user.  Started with Ver. 2.62 back in 1988. I am on 2012 64 bit Civil 3D.

 

I think I am beginning to understand (a little).  I still have a question that nobody has touched on yet.  IF (That's a big IF) I want to have the object data on my actual linework in the base drawing (Lines and Plines) is there a way to update that? Or is it just the entities that come from the shp file that I can update?

 

Thanks,

 

Daryl



A lot of the old drafters never keep current or update. :smileyhappy:

 

You can add more Object Data to line work and edit it, to any existing or to newly created. Once you attach the OD with the _adeattachdata command, to entiities, you can use _adeeditdata to edit it or in the property palette.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.