I have .shp files from the State of Michigan that show an unknown projection when importing or connecting with Map. The projection details line up with MI83-OB, so I have been overriding with this selection. Does anyone know of a way to have Map recognize the .prj file that comes with the State data?
.prj file:
PROJCS["NAD_1983_Hotine_Oblique_Mercator_Azimuth_Natural_Origin",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Hotine_Oblique_Mercator_Azimuth_Natural_Origin"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2546731.496],PARAMETER["False_Northing",-4354009.816],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Azimuth",337.25556],PARAMETER["Longitude_Of_Center",-86.0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Center",45.30916666666666],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
Thanks,
Carl
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by thepworth. Go to Solution.
I have a similar issue with .shp files for the USGS DRG coverages (24k/100k/250k). I've ended up converting them into .SDF files and now I don't have to set the CS every time. Although if it's data you use frequently, you can also save the conenction out to a .layer file from display manager.