AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SeattleCADD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 1 of 5 (449 Views)

Transparency in Map 3D

449 Views, 4 Replies
06-18-2012 01:23 PM

Hi All,

 

I have some shape files that data connected to my drawings and shown as a solid color polygon. I set the foreground transparency 40% in order to see the USGS map on the background. But When I print out, it print out as a solid color, not transparency.

 

Could some one please show me how to work with a solid color shape files so I can see the USGS map when it prints out.

 

Thank you,

Dennis

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (445 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

06-18-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: SeattleCADD

Hi,

 

I don't know what Map3D-version you have, but my frist thought is: look to the checkbox within the plot-dialog. There is one especially for transparency (starting with AutoCAD 2011 I think).

If your Map3D-version is older (when you don't have such a checkbox in the plotdialog) you have to set the sysvar MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 3 of 5 (443 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

06-18-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: SeattleCADD

Map 2013

 

Command: MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY
The MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY command is no longer in use. Please use PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE instead.

 

 

Member
cosggis
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2007
Message 4 of 5 (345 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

01-28-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: SeattleCADD

I was having the same issue with plotting polygons with transparencies in Map 2013.  I would set up varying levels of tranparency 50-80% (land use districts map) however when I would send the job to the plotter my polygons would end up solid with no transparency or the polygons would disappear completely.  Adding to the previous post if you change your PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE setting to 2 things should plot fine.  My Plot Transparency checkbox is selected in the plot config window.  This was a real issue for me for a while and I appreciate the posts from other users that helped me get this problem fixed.

Distinguished Contributor
JohnPM
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎04-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (84 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

07-24-2014 12:18 PM in reply to: cosggis

Setting the PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE setting to 2 also worked for me. Map2015 

 

Thanks for posting

 

John

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.