AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SeattleCADD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 1 of 5 (423 Views)

Transparency in Map 3D

423 Views, 4 Replies
06-18-2012 01:23 PM

Hi All,

 

I have some shape files that data connected to my drawings and shown as a solid color polygon. I set the foreground transparency 40% in order to see the USGS map on the background. But When I print out, it print out as a solid color, not transparency.

 

Could some one please show me how to work with a solid color shape files so I can see the USGS map when it prints out.

 

Thank you,

Dennis

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,061
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (419 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

06-18-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: SeattleCADD

Hi,

 

I don't know what Map3D-version you have, but my frist thought is: look to the checkbox within the plot-dialog. There is one especially for transparency (starting with AutoCAD 2011 I think).

If your Map3D-version is older (when you don't have such a checkbox in the plotdialog) you have to set the sysvar MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 3 of 5 (417 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

06-18-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: SeattleCADD

Map 2013

 

Command: MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY
The MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY command is no longer in use. Please use PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE instead.

 

 

Member
cosggis
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-12-2007
Message 4 of 5 (319 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

01-28-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: SeattleCADD

I was having the same issue with plotting polygons with transparencies in Map 2013.  I would set up varying levels of tranparency 50-80% (land use districts map) however when I would send the job to the plotter my polygons would end up solid with no transparency or the polygons would disappear completely.  Adding to the previous post if you change your PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE setting to 2 things should plot fine.  My Plot Transparency checkbox is selected in the plot config window.  This was a real issue for me for a while and I appreciate the posts from other users that helped me get this problem fixed.

Distinguished Contributor
JohnPM
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎04-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (58 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

07-24-2014 12:18 PM in reply to: cosggis

Setting the PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE setting to 2 also worked for me. Map2015 

 

Thanks for posting

 

John

 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.