AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
benfriederichs
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2013
Message 1 of 3 (136 Views)

TEXT properties in Properties Palatte

136 Views, 2 Replies
09-10-2013 09:54 AM

I couldn't find anything by searching, so please pardon me if this topic has already been posted.

 

I'm working in AutoCAD Map 3D 2014, just upgraded in fact.  I'm working with older drawings that had their text added by a trained chimp in simple text (Command: TEXT as near as I can figure).  In updating these specification drawings, I'm making fonts the same size, updating material lists, correcting typos and just generally wiping off the banana chunks and drool.

 

Unfortunately, the properties palatte no longer populates with all the text info like it did back in my 2010 version.  In fact, the displayed values won't actually change when I select ANYTHING.  Except it does go blank if I select something and then hit Ctrl 1 to get the palatte.

 

I've hunted through Customize Palattes and Options under the Tools Menu (Map Classic workspace customized, sorry been using the same toolbar setup since 1997, its a comfy rut) to no avail.  I've tried the onboard Help with no luck.

I'd dearly love to not redo all the text on approximately 1,200 drawings just to make the fonts uniform.  Is there any way to get my wonderful old properties palatte back?  A setting or something that can be changed to make it actually work?

 

Please pardon the attitude that has leaked into this post, but this issue is rather frustrating. 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,015
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (111 Views)

Re: TEXT properties in Properties Palatte

09-10-2013 03:56 PM in reply to: benfriederichs

Are you using the full property palette or the quick property palette? The full palette in 2014 is the same as 2010. Also what is pickfirst set to?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
New Member
sumitdixitspn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 3 of 3 (87 Views)

Re: TEXT properties in Properties Palatte

09-13-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: benfriederichs

Im facing the same problem with autocad 2011 on my PC.

On other PCs it works fine

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.