AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nsummitt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-02-2010
Message 1 of 8 (704 Views)

Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG

704 Views, 7 Replies
01-02-2013 08:28 AM

I bring in the shapefile with the FDO connections and place a label using the attributes from one of the fields.  These attributes are set to a constant map space size.  Before I export to a dwg, text in the center vanishes when I zoom to certain levels.  Surrounding text still appears.  I zoom in until all the text appears.  (BTW These are PLSS section numbers so they are quite consistent and order in their physical placemnet).  Then I export to dwg and find that text is missing in the dwg.  What is odd is that I am missing section numbers for a township and range in the "middle" of the data set.  It is like a square was removed, because all surrounding sections are there.  This is getting quite annoynig and I know from what water cooler talk that many in the office are quickly losing patience with autocad and the faith in its abilities is quickly crumbling when it comes to gis data.  everything just seems so counter productive.  

 

Using Acad Map2010

 

and someday when I click to open the style editor, I hope my properties bar won't disappear.  And then again someday, Autocad may actually fix some of these glitches and provide you with software that is of the value that was paid for it.

Contributor
nsummitt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-02-2010
Message 2 of 8 (702 Views)

Re: Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG- image of missing data

01-02-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: nsummitt

here is an image of the missing dataautocad missing txt.png

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 8 (684 Views)

Re: Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG

01-02-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: nsummitt

Have you read this?

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
nsummitt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-02-2010
Message 4 of 8 (681 Views)

Murph,   Thanks for helping start my new year off right....

01-02-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph,

 

Thanks for helping start my new year off right.  Tremendous help.

 

Nat

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 5 of 8 (639 Views)

Re: Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG- image of missing data

01-04-2013 02:45 AM in reply to: nsummitt

You might also take a look here: http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/02/fine-tuning-fdo-labels.html , especially as you are exporting to DWG anyway.



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (632 Views)

Re: Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG- image of missing data

01-04-2013 04:17 AM in reply to: NateMoore

NateMoore wrote:

You might also take a look here: http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/02/fine-tuning-fdo-labels.html , especially as you are exporting to DWG anyway.


Nate,

You missed this "Using Acad Map2010" in the first post.  :smileyhappy:

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
nsummitt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-02-2010
Message 7 of 8 (626 Views)

Re: Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG

01-04-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: nsummitt

thanks for that catch Murph.  BTW  do you know why opening the shapefile style editor forces the properties tab to close?  I have been emailing autocad about this for almost a year now and no one responds.  I have seen it occur in 2010 thru 2012

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 8 (615 Views)

Re: Text Disappears when Converting SHP to DWG

01-04-2013 03:45 PM in reply to: nsummitt

nsummitt wrote:

thanks for that catch Murph.  BTW  do you know why opening the shapefile style editor forces the properties tab to close?  I have been emailing autocad about this for almost a year now and no one responds.  I have seen it occur in 2010 thru 2012


No idea on why it does that with the property palette,in fact I didn't notice it did that until you posted about it the other day. It may be a dotnet issue.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.