Yes you can. You will need to assign the State Plane coordinate system to
each of your old drawings. Then open you new data (make sure it is also got
the correct coordinate system assigned) , attach the old maps and run a draw
query. This will bring the old data into your new data in the same
coordinate system.
I am not familiar with the coordinate systems in Wyoming but based on your
post I hope you are not confusing coordinates and datum's. Most state plane
systems I know of use either NAD 27 or NAD 83.
--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax
Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.
wrote in message news:5245236@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have a lot of old maps that were created with the use of State Plane
Coordinates in ACAD. Can I change those maps to agree with maps that have
been imported from the GIS sites using NAD 27 in Wyoming?
I will appreciate any and all help, as I am very new to this. Thanks.