AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
mduncan536
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 1 of 3 (7,513 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting the right Coordinate system

7513 Views, 2 Replies
03-26-2014 12:15 PM

Hello All,

 

Just started using Map 3D and I am trying to place a run in a specific location in Virgina. I set my coordinate system to "NAD83 Virginia State Planes, North Zone, US Foot". I used both DD and DMS to place my run with the GEOMARKLATLON command. I exported to SHP file and tried bringing it into ArcMAP to see if it was correct, but my run ends up in the Pacific ocean. What am I doing wrong? Do I need to adjust settings the Coordinate Systems? Maybe how I am exporting? Confused and would greatly appriciate some guidance. 

 

thank you for your time,

Mark

Try using the coordinate tracker and digitize with that. You will need to set the tracker to display both your state plane coordinats and a Lat/Lon coordinate system. Make the L/L cs active and type in the coordinates in the boxes. It takes a few practice inputs to get it right but does work.

When using the geomarklatlong command you are mixing units with your dwg set in State Plane Foot CS. 

 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,092
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (7,496 Views)

Re: Setting the right Coordinate system

03-26-2014 04:24 PM in reply to: mduncan536

Try using the coordinate tracker and digitize with that. You will need to set the tracker to display both your state plane coordinats and a Lat/Lon coordinate system. Make the L/L cs active and type in the coordinates in the boxes. It takes a few practice inputs to get it right but does work.

When using the geomarklatlong command you are mixing units with your dwg set in State Plane Foot CS. 

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
New Member
mduncan536
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 3 of 3 (7,468 Views)

Re: Setting the right Coordinate system

03-27-2014 06:31 AM in reply to: mduncan536

Thank you for your response! I should be able to work it with the Coordinate tracker.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.