AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,086
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 11 of 18 (416 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 12:34 PM in reply to: kt_akel

Easy way to do SDF to SHP is import the SDF into a blank dwg creating the OD then export to SHP. There's a few things with SDF that you need to watch with the FDO Bulk copy like int 16/int32 and double types then the nameing of the fields and a few others. You can try FDO to FDO from SL-King.com or Jackie's FDO tool box

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
kt_akel
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 12 of 18 (412 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: Murph

Looks like fdo2fdo worked first try.  thanks murph!  I don't know why ACAD had so many problems this time through.  Like I said, I have done this a few times before with success but this time it was no go.

New Member
DanCotta6456
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-05-2012
Message 13 of 18 (317 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

05-16-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: kt_akel

Had this exact same problem and FDO2FDO worked perfect.  Thanks.

Active Member
yuenkilau
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2013
Message 14 of 18 (204 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

06-19-2013 03:52 PM in reply to: Murph

I have the same problem.

 

I created DEM using ArcGIS Spatial Analyst.  The extension expired so I used Autocad to create contour.  The SDF looks good at autocad but failed to export as SHP.  It's the FDO problem.

 

I downloaded the FDO2FDO but I could only manage to export 1 feature...... I have 67 contour features. 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,086
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 18 (200 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

06-19-2013 05:00 PM in reply to: yuenkilau

One problem with SDF to SHP is SDF can have multi type features where as a shp can only be one feature type. There may be a pont or lable in the SDF that causes the errors. What I suggect is open a blank dwg, use Mapimport to import the SDF file and create object data. Then use mapexport to export the polylines to shp.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Member
yuenkilau
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2013
Message 16 of 18 (178 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

06-20-2013 03:41 PM in reply to: Murph

Yes I can now export all the contours but I also want the attributes like elevation (which can be found in sdf).

 

Any clue?

Active Member
yuenkilau
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2013
Message 17 of 18 (174 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

06-20-2013 04:13 PM in reply to: Murph

Sorry I overlooked the 'create object data'.  It works now!  Thanks Murph!

New Member
vedad_demir
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2014
Message 18 of 18 (16 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

12-15-2014 10:32 AM in reply to: Murph
Usefull, thank you.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.