AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kt_akel
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 1 of 18 (963 Views)
Accepted Solution

sdf to shp

963 Views, 17 Replies
08-23-2011 03:52 PM

Hey all,

 

Using bulk copy to move sdf to shp, but when I go to complete, returns an error of "An exception occurred in FDO component.  Invalid property name."  Seems to be with the contour polyline field, but I am unable to figure out what is going.  Any suggestions as to how to fix this?  I am moving basic contour lines and have done this before with the exact same contours, only I have altered some alignments.

 

Best regards,

 

Kevin

Easy way to do SDF to SHP is import the SDF into a blank dwg creating the OD then export to SHP. There's a few things with SDF that you need to watch with the FDO Bulk copy like int 16/int32 and double types then the nameing of the fields and a few others. You can try FDO to FDO from SL-King.com or Jackie's FDO tool box

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 2 of 18 (942 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: kt_akel

I believe that SHP has some reserved property names, like AREA.  Since the data itself is stored in a DBF, you also are bound by the limitations of that file type.  In your case if you have two similarly named fields, such as SELECTEDPARCELOWNER and SELECTEDPARCELAREA, both will be truncated after 10 characters to the same name, which could also cause that error.



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
Contributor
kt_akel
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 3 of 18 (939 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 09:18 AM in reply to: NateMoore

That was what I figured at first, but even randomly naming the polyline portion proved no help.  They are basic contours, so nothing fancy with the names.  Elevation Index, Elevation, IsMajor, and Contour Polyline.  The Contour Polyline is the field giving me issues, which also happens to be the geometry file that gives the shp file the lines.  Any ideas?

 

Kevin

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 18 (930 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 10:49 AM in reply to: kt_akel

This is just a total guess. But some DBF formats don't like spaces. Could you rename Contour Polyline to something like Cont_Pline. That way you have no spaces and only 10 characters.

 

Allen

Contributor
kt_akel
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 5 of 18 (927 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 11:06 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Tried your suggestion Allen with the same result.  Image is of the error is attached.  Maybe something obvious is wrong that the image may help define.

 

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 6 of 18 (922 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 11:36 AM in reply to: kt_akel

Try an underscore in contour_polyline

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 18 (921 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 11:54 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I was thinking of renaming the field in the original DBF file. After making a backup of course.

 

Allen

Contributor
kt_akel
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 8 of 18 (917 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 12:00 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Park I attempted that with the same result. 

 

Allen, I don't believe the polyline file is editable in the database.  There is no dbf for an sdf, but even opening the actual table in the CAD viewer, the polyline file is not available.  Is there a possible mismatch in the geometry trying to take a polyline to a shapefile?

 

Regards!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 18 (914 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 12:03 PM in reply to: kt_akel

You're right. I was working backwards as usual!

 

I've never had a problem creating shape files from polylines create in Map. But I'm not familiar with how they are defined in SDF. Since SDF was developed by AutoDesk, I would think there may have been a problem with the generation of the file.

 

Allen

Contributor
kt_akel
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 10 of 18 (909 Views)

Re: sdf to shp

08-24-2011 12:05 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I have been working at this every way I can!  I have been able to create the contours before, but this time I made some adjustments to the alignment of the actual sdf, and now I can't get it to transfer.  I don't know what happened but the help is greatly appreciated!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.