AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 1 of 14 (1,317 Views)
Accepted Solution

SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

1317 Views, 13 Replies
09-27-2012 01:52 PM

I'm already working on this with our reseller, but thought I would post here as well, just in case somebody out there has already seen and beaten this problem, or has some insight to it that we may have missed.

I'm trying to get an FDO ArcGIS Connection to an SDE Enterprise database. When I enter all of the parameters and hit the Login button, I get an error "No valid ArcGIS license was found."

Here are some of the details:
Windows XP Pro 32-bit
Map 2013 SP1 - standalone license
ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 - x86 floating network license
SQL Server 2008 R2 SDE 10.1 database

Hi Gary,

 

I spoke with a few more people here at Autodesk and found out that we have not tested ArcGIS 10.1 yet; we have only tested through 10.0. So it seems that we might need to revise/rebuild our provider for compatibility with 10.1. I'm sorry to let you know this, but at least it explains the trouble connecting.

 

Would you be able to use 10.0 to connect to this datastore until the provider is revised?

Just to post a solution to my own problem, I have finally managed to make this work connecting 32-bit Map 3D 2014 to an ArcGIS 10.1 SDE data store on 64-bit SQL Server 2008 using the ArcSDE FDO connection.

What I had to do was:
Add an environment variable so Map could pull an esri license.
ESRI_LICENSE_FILE = port@server

Then I had to find the following libraries in my Arcgis desktop BIN folder and copy them into my Map 3D BIN/FDO folder; gsrvmssql101.dll, icudt44.dll, icuuc44.dll, sdemssqlsrvr101.dll, xerces-c_3.1.dll

I don't believe this has anything to do with pe.dll, sg.dll, and sde.dll, I had already added them to my BIN folder and didn't bother to remove them so they are still in there, but the connection did not work until I added the other libraries I've mentioned.

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 2 of 14 (1,299 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

09-28-2012 04:24 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun

Hi Gary,

 

Are you sure that your ESRI license was not already in use when you were trying to make this connection?

When you say that you entered all parameters, you mean server name, instance name, login name, password, and version, right?

Also please remember that Enterprise ArcSDE only supports server authentication.

 

I look forward to your reply, or to seeing other tips from the community.

 

Thanks!

Phil



Phil Borycens
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 3 of 14 (1,273 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: phil_borycens

Hi Phil,

See the attached image for the connection settings and error message. We have shared ArcGIS licenses on the network, and at the time of this screen shot, the ArcGIS license manager was telling me that none of them were in use, and I as able to launch ArcGIS and get a license immediately after this. Also, I use Safe Software's FME, and it successfully pulls an ArcGIS license when using these same connection parameters, which leaves me wondering what the problem is with Map3D.

 

Thanks,

Gary

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 14 (1,259 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 02:15 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun

Hi Gary,

 

Thanks for posting that. It looks good to me -- everything seems to be in order.

 

My colleague wonders if maybe it doesn’t share well with other programs on the same machine? In other words, maybe if Safe has already taken a license, Map3D isn’t able to piggyback on it?

 

Finally, what about changing the Instance name?

 

::shrugging shoulders::

Phil



Phil Borycens
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 5 of 14 (1,255 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 02:30 PM in reply to: phil_borycens

Hi Phil,

 

I don't have FME "extended" to Map 3D, and at the time of the screen-shot I sent, Map was the only application open (apart from Outlook and Firefox), so nothing else on my machine should have been consuming an ArcGIS license.

 

As for changing the Instance name, I'm willing to give it a try, but what would I change it to? As far as I know it needs to be "sde:sqlserver:<servername>" in order for it ts work.

 

Thanks for your assistance.

Gary

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 6 of 14 (1,252 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 02:41 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun

I was thinking of just having you change the Instance name to something obviously made-up and erronous, to see if it throws the same error message, or a different one.

 

If it throws the same error message, then I'd say that it's actually a different problem (not an ESRI license problem).



Phil Borycens
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 7 of 14 (1,250 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 03:06 PM in reply to: phil_borycens

Ok, I tried giving it a bogus instance name and got the same error. Likewise, I provide incorrect info for all of the other fields as well, (server name, data store, login name), and again got the same "no valid license" error, so maybe you're onto something.

 

BTW, back when we were connecting to an ArcGIS 9.3.1 datastore, we had to copy some esri dll's into the bin/fdo folder. I haven't done that with Map 2013 and ArcGIS 10.1, is it possible there are some libraries that Map needs but can't find?

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 8 of 14 (1,246 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 03:11 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun

Ahh, that's probably the issue then. You should get the three DLLs: pe, sg, and sde, from an ESRI ArcSDE server installation. They need to match the bitness of your system (32-bit, from what you wrote). Simply drop those files into your C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\bin\FDO folder and restart AutoCAD. You should be good to go!

 

Please let us know what happens.



Phil Borycens
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 9 of 14 (1,242 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-01-2012 03:25 PM in reply to: phil_borycens

Sadly, that still didn't fix it.

 

ArcGIS 10.1 seems to be a very different beast somehow, is it possible there are additional DLL's that need to be added? For instance, in the ArcGIS bin folder I see things like sdemssqlsvr101.dll, that are new and weren't around with ArcGIS 9.3.1, so I have no idea if I need to add some of these as well. I'm a bit reluctant to just start adding everything from my arcgis bin folder into my Map3D bin folder without knowing what I'm up to.

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 10 of 14 (1,190 Views)

Re: SDE Enterprise Connection - No ArcGIS License Found

10-03-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun

Hi Gary,

 

I spoke with a few more people here at Autodesk and found out that we have not tested ArcGIS 10.1 yet; we have only tested through 10.0. So it seems that we might need to revise/rebuild our provider for compatibility with 10.1. I'm sorry to let you know this, but at least it explains the trouble connecting.

 

Would you be able to use 10.0 to connect to this datastore until the provider is revised?



Phil Borycens
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.