AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
andcarvas
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-15-2009
Message 1 of 5 (330 Views)
Accepted Solution

Scripting data connect

330 Views, 4 Replies
07-15-2009 01:49 AM
I'm trying to make a script out of two commands: First mapconnect and then mapimportfdo.
Problem 1: Mapconnect doesn't seem to care about the filedia or attdia-parameters. Even if both of them are zero I still get the dialog box to choose data connection. How do I do this at the command line instead?
Problem 2: With mapimportfdo the filedia-parameter works fine, but at the command line it doesn't recognize the names of my data connections. In fact, if I try to list available connections there are none in the list. But I do have connections, if I use the dialog boxes it's okay. Is this a bug or what am I supposed to answer at the command line?

I'm working with Map 2010 and using ArcSDE connections.

Thanks,
AC
Forget about scripting that in 2010 instead use the Workflow Designer to set
up the connections and save as a workflow .oxml file then run that workflow.

--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com


"andcarvas" wrote in message news:6218864@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm trying to make a script out of two commands: First mapconnect and then
mapimportfdo.
Problem 1: Mapconnect doesn't seem to care about the filedia or
attdia-parameters. Even if both of them are zero I still get the dialog box
to choose data connection. How do I do this at the command line instead?
Problem 2: With mapimportfdo the filedia-parameter works fine, but at the
command line it doesn't recognize the names of my data connections. In fact,
if I try to list available connections there are none in the list. But I do
have connections, if I use the dialog boxes it's okay. Is this a bug or what
am I supposed to answer at the command line?

I'm working with Map 2010 and using ArcSDE connections.

Thanks,
AC
*Murph
Message 2 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: Scripting data connect

07-15-2009 04:53 AM in reply to: andcarvas
Forget about scripting that in 2010 instead use the Workflow Designer to set
up the connections and save as a workflow .oxml file then run that workflow.

--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com


"andcarvas" wrote in message news:6218864@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm trying to make a script out of two commands: First mapconnect and then
mapimportfdo.
Problem 1: Mapconnect doesn't seem to care about the filedia or
attdia-parameters. Even if both of them are zero I still get the dialog box
to choose data connection. How do I do this at the command line instead?
Problem 2: With mapimportfdo the filedia-parameter works fine, but at the
command line it doesn't recognize the names of my data connections. In fact,
if I try to list available connections there are none in the list. But I do
have connections, if I use the dialog boxes it's okay. Is this a bug or what
am I supposed to answer at the command line?

I'm working with Map 2010 and using ArcSDE connections.

Thanks,
AC
Distinguished Contributor
petervose
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-02-2003
Message 3 of 5 (202 Views)

Re: Scripting data connect

08-09-2011 06:36 AM in reply to: andcarvas

Did you ever find a solution to this? - I'm having the same problem.. I want to script an ArcGIS (SDE) layer import into AutoCAD.  Having to manually enter connection data using dialogs, and it's a pain!.  Had a search aroundfor 'Workflow Designner' and '.oxml' but found nothing.

Pete

Distinguished Contributor
petervose
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-02-2003
Message 4 of 5 (200 Views)

Re: Scripting data connect

08-09-2011 09:02 AM in reply to: petervose

Correction - Found the Workflow tab in the planning and analysis workspace - works great!

Valued Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (75 Views)

Re: Scripting data connect

07-16-2013 12:00 AM in reply to: andcarvas

Is this working on 2013 version?

 

In the designer windows as in the xoml file the connection details are stored, but as soon as the workflow is run the "Connect to data store" input screen is shown and the user needs to fill in all the details.

 

Also the prompt for parameters at runtime is unchecked.

 

Is this supposed to rememeber the connection details from the configuration/designer?

Would expect so.

 

tx

 

Luc

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!